PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac Digital Audio - 4th ram slot?




California
Nov 7, 2006, 11:44 AM
The Graphite 733mhz PM G4 has only 3 ram slots. But the "fourth" one shows up on my system as "empty". Does this mean that it may be physically possible to put another ram slot in there? I'm confused by the limitation -- though I heard that Mac OS9 could only recognize up to 1.5gbs of ram.



dpaanlka
Nov 7, 2006, 11:46 AM
It really isn't worth thinking about.

(This from a person who spends a lot of time thinking about out-dated hardware, so it must really be meritless!)

California
Nov 7, 2006, 12:34 PM
It really isn't worth thinking about.

(This from a person who spends a lot of time thinking about out-dated hardware, so it must really be meritless!)

I guess I"m thinking about it because I want to get an upgrade CPU to 1.8ghz. Then having 2gbs of ram might be worth thinking about?