PDA

View Full Version : mac pro and two displays




lecter
Nov 23, 2006, 09:35 AM
just got my mac pro and I have a 23in and 30in display.
on port one of the video (the 7300) I have the 30" and on port two I have the 23in. If I swap around I understand the 30" resolution is limited.

my question is (I am a relative new mac boy) how do I make the 23in screen the main display, when it's on port two of the dvi ?

Lecter :o



kretzy
Nov 23, 2006, 09:38 AM
If I'm understanding correctly, all you'll need to do is go into System Preferences>Displays and then select the tab that shows how the displays are arranged. You can then drag the menu bar from one display to the other making it the "main" display.

lecter
Nov 23, 2006, 09:43 AM
If I'm understanding correctly, all you'll need to do is go into System Preferences>Displays and then select the tab that shows how the displays are arranged. You can then drag the menu bar from one display to the other making it the "main" display.

demi god doesn't cover it.
worked perfectly, thanks.....
yee haa!!
Rob:D