PDA

View Full Version : Logic Inserts




questions
Dec 3, 2006, 07:41 PM
Does anybody know if there is a way to apply an insert to a portion of a track with affecting the whole track (other than moving the portion to a new track) With Logic 7 express?



oceanzen
Dec 4, 2006, 08:45 AM
If your plugin has a wet/dry control you could use automation to move the wet control up to full and then back down to zero.

If not you can automate the bypass on/off

questions
Dec 5, 2006, 07:45 AM
If your plugin has a wet/dry control you could use automation to move the wet control up to full and then back down to zero.

I don't think it does


If not you can automate the bypass on/off

How do I do this?

theblotted
Dec 21, 2006, 04:00 AM
I don't think it does


How do I do this?


there'll be Wet/Dry control depending on the plugin you are using.

RTFM, or open automation via menu bar in Arrange Window. then draw it with mouse. make sure you choose the proper parameter.