PDA

View Full Version : ram displayed under windows




breakfastcrew
Dec 5, 2006, 07:20 PM
I have 2 gb of ram in my macbook. How come when I click system on windows it shows I only have 1.96 gb??



NYmacAttack
Dec 5, 2006, 07:55 PM
I have 2 gb of ram in my macbook. How come when I click system on windows it shows I only have 1.96 gb??

I would say thats due to the RAM taken by the integrated graphics.

wmmk
Dec 6, 2006, 03:57 PM
I would say thats due to the RAM taken by the integrated graphics.
nope. i have a MacBook Pro, and it tells me that I have 0.98 GB RAM. I believe that this is for the same reason that a "100GB" Hard Drive actually is 92 GB.