PDA

View Full Version : G5 Can Run Two 30" ACD?




Westside
Dec 21, 2006, 03:32 PM
So, with the 3 PCI Exp slots, can a G5 run two 30" ACDs? that is, with 2 4-lane and 1 8-lane, will I be able to fit two dual link vid cards in there?

Sorry if this has been reviewed already. I couldn't find a thread that answered this specific question.

thanks, folks.



pdpfilms
Dec 21, 2006, 03:51 PM
So, with the 3 PCI Exp slots, can a G5 run two 30" ACDs? that is, with 2 4-lane and 1 8-lane, will I be able to fit two dual link vid cards in there?

Sorry if this has been reviewed already. I couldn't find a thread that answered this specific question.

thanks, folks.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure you can run two 30" off a single card like the X1900, which only takes up one slot.

Moof1904
Dec 21, 2006, 04:02 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure you can run two 30" off a single card like the X1900, which only takes up one slot.

I believe you are correct. I'm pretty sure I can run two 30" ACDs with my NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra DDL card.

Westside
Dec 21, 2006, 11:30 PM
so, what's the deal with the new double-wide slot? Does plugging in two Dual-Link cards into the G5 occupy 4 slots?
the way the new advertizing makes it sound, the dual link cards (ncessary to run a single 30 ACD) now "free up" slots previously sacrificed when a Dual link card was installed.

A little confused here...

thanks for your help

Anonymous Freak
Dec 22, 2006, 12:52 AM
The Mac Pro has three 'single-width' slots, and one 'double-width' slot. The Radeon X1900XT and the Quadro 4500 are both 'double-width' cards. That means that you could fit two of those models, and have one spare slot. (As one card would use the double-width slot, and the second card would use two of the remaining three slots.)

You could also go for four GeForce 7600GTs, which can each drive one 30" display, plus one up-to-23" display (or, more technically accurately, one display with a resolution greater than 1920x1200, and one display with a resolution of 1920x1200 or less.) So you could have four 30"ers and four 23"ers.

Or, you could go for two Quadro 4500s and one 7600GT, for FIVE 30" displays, plus one 23" display. (Two 30"ers on each Quadro, plus one 30"er and one 23"er on the 7600.) Yes, you could theoretically have two X1900XTs and one 7600GT, instead of two Quadros, but since the Quadro and the 7600GT are both made by nVidia, I would assume fewer compatibility issues.

MaaseyRacer
Dec 28, 2006, 10:49 PM
If you have PCI-X you need a NVIDIA 6800 Ultra DDL
If you have PCI-E you need a Quadro FX card.
I do not think the 256MB X1900 have two dual link ports.

tomten
Dec 29, 2006, 10:20 AM
I do not think the 256MB X1900 have two dual link ports.

Well, according to AMD the "X1900 G5"-version actually has 2x"dual-link": http://ati.amd.com/products/radeonx1900/RadeonX1900G5/index.html

StealthRider
Jan 1, 2007, 11:30 AM
That X1900 G5 Edition is the fastest card available for G5 machines - if you have PCIe slots, go for that rather than scrounging for a 6800 Ultra.

Sesshi
Jan 1, 2007, 11:44 AM
I believe the FX4500 has always supported two 30" displays. Hasn't that been available for the G5 for a while?

StealthRider
Jan 1, 2007, 11:59 AM
Only for PCIe models - the best for AGP is the Radeon X800

Sesshi
Jan 1, 2007, 12:05 PM
Ahhh... I see.

MovieCutter
Jan 1, 2007, 12:12 PM
If you have PCI-X you need a NVIDIA 6800 Ultra DDL
If you have PCI-E you need a Quadro FX card.
I do not think the 256MB X1900 have two dual link ports.

The PCI-E version x1900 has TWO dual link ports...so you can run 2x30" displays.
You DON'T NEED the Quadro FX card on the Mac Pro, you can do the above option or you can get TTWO 7300GT cards.
For the G5, you need an nVidia 6800GT or 6800Ultra card to run 2x30" displays. Not sure if the G5 version of the x1900 supports 2x30" displays.

StealthRider
Jan 1, 2007, 12:43 PM
ATI says the G5 X1900 can support two ACDs.