PDA

View Full Version : Aggregate Devices?




bbain
Jan 3, 2007, 10:13 PM
I'm moving from WinXP/Cakewalk to an intel iMac and I'm giving Jack/Ardour a try since Audacity for Intel macs is very unstable. Question for folks who hopefully know:

Both Audacity and Jack require the creation of "aggregate devices" in the audio set up of Intel Macs. When I try to create a 2 in/2 out aggregate device using Line in and Line out, the device shows 2 inouts but 0 outputs. Jack shows 2 sends but no receiving conections and I can record in Ardour but no playback. Anyone have any idea what's going on?

Thanks!



scottlinux
Jan 5, 2007, 09:33 AM
And you have jack started when opening audio/midi setup? Choose jack as an audio device with your other device in the aggregate setup. Or how are you doing it?

bbain
Jan 6, 2007, 11:30 AM
I got frustrated and deleted all the aggregate devices I made and started over. I don't think I had Jack running since Jack Router didn't show up as a choice.

Right now I have 2 aggregate devices defined, both are 2 in, 2 out: 1 with Line in and Line out and one with Built in mic and Line out. Are you saying that for use with Jack I should define an aggregate device with Jack Router in and Jack Router out?

I admit to being confused - ASIO and Sonar seemed a lot easier . . . . :-) Thanks for the help.

Bill Bain
Atlanta