PDA

View Full Version : scanning multiple photo's




Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 04:01 PM
So i have A very high number of photos i need to scan in for a video. I have a high speed scanner with a feeder. Is there a way i can set up Photoshop or another program to scan these pictures one after another? I dont need specific names A number will do just fine.



emw
Jan 4, 2007, 04:22 PM
Doesn't your scanner software have a batch mode for saving images that are scanned using the feeder? A "scan to file" option? Then just open the saved files in Photoshop.

If not, perhaps the scanner comes with the plug-in for Photoshop that allows PS to import the images from the scanner (see the Photoshop File->Import... menu item).

What scanner is it?

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 04:28 PM
Doesn't your scanner software have a batch mode for saving images that are scanned using the feeder? A "scan to file" option? Then just open the saved files in Photoshop.

If not, perhaps the scanner comes with the plug-in for Photoshop that allows PS to import the images from the scanner (see the Photoshop File->Import... menu item).

What scanner is it?

Its a xerox Documate 510.
I dont know where all the software is and i dont really want to go look for because wont it prolly all be for Windows?

emw
Jan 4, 2007, 04:34 PM
Is it connected and working with your Mac right now? Xerox site says it supports TWAIN, but I don't know if it requires a specific driver for your Mac.

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 04:38 PM
Is it connected and working with your Mac right now? Xerox site says it supports TWAIN, but I don't know if it requires a specific driver for your Mac.
I havent tried it yet but i found the software and it says for windows 2000 or xp. Ill see if i can just get it to do a single scan and ill let u kno

tilman
Jan 4, 2007, 04:39 PM
So i have A very high number of photos i need to scan in for a video. I have a high speed scanner with a feeder. Is there a way i can set up Photoshop or another program to scan these pictures one after another? I dont need specific names A number will do just fine.

Is Image Capture not working with your scanner? It does this just fine with the automatic document feeder of my Canon multi-function printer/scanner. Load a stack of documents in the feeder, and Image Capture will scan each and save it in a separate file.

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 04:44 PM
The scanner aint registerin with my MAc. and where would i find a driver i looked on xerox's website but didn't see anything. Whats image capture?

emw
Jan 4, 2007, 04:47 PM
Image Capture is an app that comes with your Mac (I think 10.3 and up?) that is located in your Applications folder. If the scanner is attached via USB and usable, IC should find it.

Nice catch, tilman.

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 04:53 PM
Ok well i found image capture. But it says "No image Capture device connected." The scanner is USB and THe ligths on the scanner say its functional. Ive also tried two USB slots and reset the scanner

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 05:01 PM
I found the drivers site on xerox's website and they dont have mac osx drivers.

emw
Jan 4, 2007, 05:03 PM
You may be out of luck - it's an older device that might not be supported. If Image Capture doesn't see it, you're unlikely to be able to attach to it as far as I know. I had the same problem with an older Visioneer scanner a couple of years ago.

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 05:05 PM
darn. i suppose ill have to use my pc and then transfer the files then. BOO hoo.

tilman
Jan 4, 2007, 05:06 PM
I found the drivers site on xerox's website and they dont have mac osx drivers.

Without a driver, you don't get very far. Your choices are to get another scanner, use Windows, or try a software like Vuescan (use Google to find it). Vuescan is not free, but it works with most scanners directly, without using a driver. It's also not very easy to use, but works well once you figure it out.

Rasheem
Jan 4, 2007, 05:33 PM
Without a driver, you don't get very far. Your choices are to get another scanner, use Windows, or try a software like Vuescan (use Google to find it). Vuescan is not free, but it works with most scanners directly, without using a driver. It's also not very easy to use, but works well once you figure it out.
Thanks but ill just use windows.

deef
Jan 10, 2007, 11:17 AM
I have the same scanner and just downloaded VueScan trial today -- so far the scanner shows up in System Profiler but VueScan doesn't recognize it, even though the VS website lists it as supported. I've e-mailed the developer & will report back here...

deef
Jan 21, 2007, 05:08 PM
well 11 days later & VueScan hasn't replied...not encouraging

I have the same scanner and just downloaded VueScan trial today -- so far the scanner shows up in System Profiler but VueScan doesn't recognize it, even though the VS website lists it as supported. I've e-mailed the developer & will report back here...