PDA

View Full Version : iLifeControls Framework Problems




tominated
Jan 21, 2007, 02:28 AM
I have downloaded the iLifeControls framework so i can have black widgets and windows/panels. I have built the framework and added it to a project, but...
A. It spits out an error in the log window saying dyld: Library not loaded: @executable_path/../Frameworks/iLifeControls.framework/Versions/A/iLifeControls
Referenced from: /Users/thomasbrunoli/ilifewidgets/build/Debug/ilifewidgets.app/Contents/MacOS/ilifewidgets
Reason: image not found

ilifewidgets has exited due to signal 5 (SIGTRAP). (where 'ilifewidgets' is the project name)
B. I have no idea how to actually impliment them. do i have to do it programmatically?

Anybody know?



robbieduncan
Jan 21, 2007, 03:52 AM
Given the path that it's trying to load from it looks like the framework has been compiled to load as an embedded framework. To make this work you have two options:

1) Alter the executable path in the settings of the framework. This is not a good idea as it'll make installing the app tricky.

2) Put the framework in the correct place. That's <AppName>.app/Contents/Frameworks/<FrameworkName>.framework

To do 2) you need to add a new build stage to the application project and set it to copy the framework to the correct location. If you grab a copy of the source to any of the apps in my signature you can see an example of this build stage.

tominated
Jan 21, 2007, 06:25 PM
Given the path that it's trying to load from it looks like the framework has been compiled to load as an embedded framework. To make this work you have two options:

1) Alter the executable path in the settings of the framework. This is not a good idea as it'll make installing the app tricky.

2) Put the framework in the correct place. That's <AppName>.app/Contents/Frameworks/<FrameworkName>.framework

To do 2) you need to add a new build stage to the application project and set it to copy the framework to the correct location. If you grab a copy of the source to any of the apps in my signature you can see an example of this build stage.

Thanks a million! it works now!

tominated
Jan 22, 2007, 12:12 AM
does anybody know where i can get a dark NSSearchFeild suitable for a HUD window (like the keyword search in apeture)?