PDA

View Full Version : Command & Conquer 3! Coming March 28th.




Chone
Mar 9, 2007, 08:56 PM
I've always been a fan of Command & Conquer games, in fact, Warcraft/Starcraft and Command & Conquer are my favorite RTS games ever.

EA recently released the C&C3 demo and finally got around to download it and play it and man, it really is a fun demo, made me want the full game even more.

Is anyone as excited for this game as I am?

http://www.commandandconquer.com/default.aspx

Heh sorry, just had to post that. I recommend anyone with a PC or Intel Mac to go ahead and download the demo.

On my PC (3.2GHZ P4, 2GB RAM, 6800XT, WinXP) it played fine at 1280x1024 and medium settings (it defaulted at more but I really like steady framerates in strategy games).

On my CD MBP (2.16GHz, 2GB RAM, 256MB X1600, WinXP) it also played fine at 1024x768 and medium though I'm sure the res can be pushed as high as 1440x900 with no problem (I was really anxious to play so I didn't mess with the settings panel).



Cybix
Mar 9, 2007, 09:11 PM
is there a mac demo? or only pc?

SpankyPenzaanz
Mar 9, 2007, 10:25 PM
it EA i havemy ethical code of not supporting ea

michaelltd
Mar 9, 2007, 11:37 PM
I've already pre-ordered mine.

After playing through the demo and seeing the prologue, I'm very interested. Seems like GDI is in for some trouble and it's great to see Kane back from the dead (again).

EvryDayImShufln
Mar 10, 2007, 12:11 AM
It's probably a Kane clone, considering how firestorm ended.

The demo is great. I play medium/high on 1440x900 shadows off, I can push it a bit higher when I set my videocard clocks higher (C2D MBP 2.33).

I finally beat some brutal computers. By the way for everyones information, you can play as Nod by holding down "n" while you select them.

ninewhereman
Mar 10, 2007, 12:48 AM
I am very excited for this to come out. Be the main reason I throw bootcamp on my intel mac. I love c&c games.

iProd
Mar 10, 2007, 04:20 AM
This game is epic. I played the demo, very nice game. Shame it probably will run like **** on my Macbook, I haven't tried yet though, so who knows?

twdawson
Mar 10, 2007, 04:49 AM
Anyone know when the patch for the Intel macs will be out for C&C Generals. The last time i heard they were working on it, but havnt heard anything else.

OwlsAndApples
Mar 10, 2007, 04:51 AM
Anyone know when the patch for the Intel macs will be out for C&C Generals. The last time i heard they were working on it, but havnt heard anything else.

I think it's in the same situation of Call Of Duty 1...Just another thing they'll never get round to doing...

slicedbread
Mar 10, 2007, 03:59 PM
anyone know if this will play under VMware fusion?

LastLine
Mar 10, 2007, 04:20 PM
This game is epic. I played the demo, very nice game. Shame it probably will run like **** on my Macbook, I haven't tried yet though, so who knows?

Actually I do. Hence the thread.
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=283385&highlight=command+conquer

;)

slicedbread
Mar 11, 2007, 07:52 AM
anyone know if this will play under VMware fusion?

Well I tried it in fusion, and it doesn't work. Needs DX9.

Partizan
Mar 11, 2007, 02:35 PM
Actually I do. Hence the thread.
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=283385&highlight=command+conquer

;)

You can play the demo on a macbook actually. Just put the shaders on medium setting and that will do it. It worked on my Black MB.

EvryDayImShufln
Mar 11, 2007, 06:25 PM
So whats the fastest you guys beat a brutal computer? :D I got about 15 mins so far and I'm trying to bring that down slightly.

LastLine
Mar 11, 2007, 08:22 PM
You can play the demo on a macbook actually. Just put the shaders on medium setting and that will do it. It worked on my Black MB.

Weird it crashes mine as soon as I look at water. Even with everything on Ultra low. Bizarre.

Partizan
Mar 12, 2007, 08:58 AM
What I meant was you have to put the shaders on medium and/or upgrade the gma's drivers. I found that out after googling the problem and I found this link...http://forums.ea.com/mboards/thread.jspa?messageID=1899974&sls=2#1899974 (if it doesn't imediatly go to his post its the 5th or 6th counting from the 1st)

oluzardo
Apr 3, 2007, 11:32 AM
What I meant was you have to put the shaders on medium and/or upgrade the gma's drivers. I found that out after googling the problem and I found this link...http://forums.ea.com/mboards/thread.jspa?messageID=1899974&sls=2#1899974 (if it doesn't imediatly go to his post its the 5th or 6th counting from the 1st)


i also have a black mb, 160 gb hard drive and 2 gb ram, bought the ******* game and it crashes as soon as the battle start, something weird about it is that before it crashes, there seems to be no lagging whatsoever... can the game be play in a black mb? is it that im missing something in the settings or drivers?

thanks.

Agurri
Apr 4, 2007, 10:29 AM
Awesome game. I love C&C Generals, but this one is awesome. I understand why gamespot gave 9/10 for this game ... I love it ... I think I'm gonna fail the semester .. gulp.

aidanpendragon
Apr 4, 2007, 10:44 AM
Anyone know when the patch for the Intel macs will be out for C&C Generals. The last time i heard they were working on it, but havnt heard anything else.

Umm, this was released 12/6/06 (1.0.4 patch). Try Macgamefiles.

arbroathsmokie
Apr 5, 2007, 07:01 AM
Well so far so good, I've got C&C 3 Kane edition v1.3 running on my wee MacBook (2.0Ghz core2duo with 1GB of RAM) :)


Update on my last statement, it worked fine for the easy stuff but when it got a bit more taxing the built-in graphics memory (as I won't call it a card) couldn't cope and the game just quits.

So I'm back playing C&C: The First Decade again. :(

deltatux
Oct 14, 2007, 03:20 PM
Are you guys talking about running the game in WinXP or MacOS X?

deltatux

Eidorian
Oct 14, 2007, 03:21 PM
Are you guys talking about running the game in WinXP or MacOS X?

deltatuxI believe this thread was originally for the Windows version.

The final post from back then was long before it was announced at WWDC for Mac.

Consultant
Oct 17, 2007, 01:37 PM
I think it's in the same situation of Call Of Duty 1...Just another thing they'll never get round to doing...

Call of Duty 1 has been ported for the mac fairly LONG time ago.

Wolf Am I
Oct 18, 2007, 10:27 AM
I believe this thread was originally for the Windows version.

The final post from back then was long before it was announced at WWDC for Mac.

When is this out for Mac? I checked the US Apple website (I'm from the UK) and the 'BUY NOW' button goes to the homepage of the store and that's it. It's not listed, the UK store had no clue about it at all when I asked. Is it out or not for Mac?

Ref: http://www.apple.com/games/trailers/ea/

Eidorian
Oct 18, 2007, 10:52 AM
When is this out for Mac? I checked the US Apple website (I'm from the UK) and the 'BUY NOW' button goes to the homepage of the store and that's it. It's not listed, the UK store had no clue about it at all when I asked. Is it out or not for Mac?

Ref: http://www.apple.com/games/trailers/ea/http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore?node=home/mac/buying_guide/ea

Wolf Am I
Oct 18, 2007, 12:20 PM
thanks!

PsychoPEN15
Oct 30, 2007, 12:58 AM
Yeah i know i am bit late.. but hey i am new here.. :P

Anyway, I have one of the latest Intel Macs.. And have recently heard Command and Conquer 3 is coming to the Mac. but I can't seem to find the demo here. Can someone link me to the mac demo?.. I would really like to play this game.. From what i have heard and seen the game looks fantastic.

ArtOfWarfare
Nov 26, 2007, 06:46 PM
I'm considering whether I should buy the game...

I heard there was a demo...

where is it?

I click on the link in the first post but it doesn't seem to be there.

Has it been moved? Where is it now? Does it support my 1920x1200 screen? (Or does it just strech the graphics like WarCraft 3 does :(.)

Aggamemnon
Nov 27, 2007, 07:34 AM
It supports 1920 x 1200 correctly.