PDA

View Full Version : B&W powermac g3




papadopolis1024
Mar 17, 2007, 06:11 PM
bought it on monday should be here by tuseday.... but i have been thinking about WHAT TO DO WITH IT! i have no idea.. i am also about to buy a video camera.... im assuming i should do all the iMovie stuff on my iBook G4 (1.33 GHz) not on the power mac.... but i have been doing some thinking and here is what i am going to maybe put in it

80 Gb HD
i will max out the RAM with 4 256 Mb of RAM
ATi Radon 9200 pro 128 MB "mac edition"
and maybe some neon lighting (any ideas for this one)

hows it sound?
anymore ideas....?



macgeek77
Mar 17, 2007, 08:16 PM
Yes, you can do those things, but your CPU isn't going to change. Is the graphics card going to be compatable with the board? The iBook all and all should do better. Finally, you are spending an awlful amount of money on something that is kinda old. I'd save that money for an iMac 17" Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83 Ghz.

THX1139
Mar 17, 2007, 09:23 PM
...Finally, you are spending an awlful amount of money on something that is kinda old...

That's a major understatement considering the OP is thinking of using it for video editing. The G4's are long in the tooth... any thing before that is practically obsolete for anything but web surfing and general office stuff. It's not that the machine itself is slow (well, maybe it is compared to what's out there), the problem is with the software. If you buy an old machine and install older versions of software with no hope of ever upgrading, you can get some life out of it. But is it worth it?? As for me, I wouldn't touch anything older than G4 unless it was given to me. Even then, that can be a problem if you have to spend money upgrading. It's like throwing good money after bad.

rickvanr
Mar 17, 2007, 09:45 PM
My B&W edited video fine using iMovie 2 or 3, I can't remember which.

That said, the thing will DIE if you try to run a new version of iMovie. Your box should be good for checking email, writing papers and light web surfing. It'll be very good at anything in OS 9 too.

Angrist
Mar 17, 2007, 10:54 PM
Machines in this range are good for:
A) web browsing, email, and word processing
B) Children and old people that are not very computer literate, great learning machine.
C) OS 9 specific aps.
D) File Server. Stick an SATA card and a gig ethernet card, load with large hard drives.

Be wary of option D, 4 drives and a card can easily run you $400-$600.

SmurfBoxMasta
Mar 18, 2007, 08:55 AM
As a project/mod box, the B&W's are great & fun to play with. Same for using it as a back-up/storage/file server/kiddies-granny's learning box.......

But to try & make into something it's not, nor ever will be (fast/up to date/video editor), is a complete waste of money, time, & parts.........

If you plan to run OS 9 or earlier OS on it, forget the Radeon 9200....it wont make any difference. The stock Rage128 will do just fine. However, in you insist on using OS X, stick to Jaguar or Panther (10.2 or .3), max da ram, and get the 9200, and that will give you a reasonably usable machine...

halfprep455
Mar 18, 2007, 12:32 PM
I was given a B&W G3 with a 350 MHZ cpu. I overclocked it to 450mhz, upgraged the HD to 60GB 7200 Rpm, put a Radeon 7000 64MB in it, put a USB 2.0 card in it, and a wireless card. It did speed things up A LITTLE BIT. However, it was no where near enough to do any heavy photoshopping or any video editing. It was really only good for web browsing. I just upgraded to a 24in iMac Core Duo. You are MUCH better off buying a Mac Mini or looking on ebay for a G4 or G5. It was not worth upgrading the B&W. I am probably going to sell the parts I put in it on ebay. I hope I can get some of my money back.

papadopolis1024
Mar 18, 2007, 01:57 PM
one more question would this work to get me wireless

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416827517&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=2751739789B45

my study (where i keep all my macs is on the upper floor and i need somthing to give me wifi for it)

Eidorian
Mar 18, 2007, 01:59 PM
http://www.macwireless.com/index.php

Overclocking B&W G3 Love (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=170079)

http://lowendmac.com/macdan/02/0710ek.html

http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/G3-ZONE/clock.html

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=282565

papadopolis1024
Mar 18, 2007, 05:53 PM
thanks those links are great!

well today i was cleaning my basment and i found my old compaq! and so i brought it upstairs to rip the HD from it instead of buying a new one turns out its only 40 GB (it will do for now) but beacause my compaq (i know shoot me now) is broken i could not wipe the HD (i just thought of this) if i put it in my B&W with out killing it just long enough to wipe it.

i also riped the RAM (one 32MB and the other i have no idea it dose not say)
i got the CD-W
and i riped the modem from the PCI slot

netdog
Mar 18, 2007, 06:00 PM
Why do you want to spend so much money tricking out a dinosaur?

papadopolis1024
Mar 18, 2007, 06:01 PM
cause i can

and its fun

princealfie
Mar 18, 2007, 06:08 PM
Me too. I love my B/W G3. I plan to save up for a Mac Pro next year but it's awesome for a music server and Photoshop machine :D

papadopolis1024
Mar 18, 2007, 06:18 PM
Me too. I love my B/W G3. I plan to save up for a Mac Pro next year but it's awesome for a music server and Photoshop machine :D

NICE!

i know that i am going to put all my music on it! i would like to get os x server but its just to expensive..... and it will also be for other normal stuff
internet and several other things

princealfie
Mar 18, 2007, 06:51 PM
NICE!

i know that i am going to put all my music on it! i would like to get os x server but its just to expensive..... and it will also be for other normal stuff
internet and several other things

Add 1 GB of RAM, 4 x 750 GB IDE drives using a Sonnet IDE adapter PCI, and a ATI Radeon 9200 (or Nvidia FX 520 256 mb graphics card PCI) and then you are set to have a 3 TB file server on your hands... that's what I plan to do with mine.

But I would love to have the Mac Pro too! :)

papadopolis1024
Mar 18, 2007, 09:17 PM
thanks those links are great!

well today i was cleaning my basment and i found my old compaq! and so i brought it upstairs to rip the HD from it instead of buying a new one turns out its only 40 GB (it will do for now) but beacause my compaq (i know shoot me now) is broken i could not wipe the HD (i just thought of this) if i put it in my B&W with out killing it just long enough to wipe it.

i also riped the RAM (one 32MB and the other i have no idea it dose not say)
i got the CD-W
and i riped the modem from the PCI slot

still need help! please!!!

papadopolis1024
Mar 19, 2007, 10:57 AM
Please help!!! i really need help with this

Eidorian
Mar 19, 2007, 10:59 AM
Any IDE hard drive under 128 GB will work just fine in the Power Mac G3. What else do you need help with?

princealfie
Mar 19, 2007, 11:30 AM
Any IDE hard drive under 128 GB will work just fine in the Power Mac G3. What else do you need help with?

But why not add the IDE or SATA PCI card and get bigger hard drive space?

Eidorian
Mar 19, 2007, 11:31 AM
But why not add the IDE or SATA PCI card and get bigger hard drive space?They already salvaged a 40 GB from the Compaq. I'm not sure what other kind of help that they want.

princealfie
Mar 19, 2007, 11:36 AM
They already salvaged a 40 GB from the Compaq. I'm not sure what other kind of help that they want.

True but salvaging isn't as good as souping it up to the max. I treat mine as if it were important not a junker.

Eidorian
Mar 19, 2007, 11:39 AM
True but salvaging isn't as good as souping it up to the max. I treat mine as if it were important not a junker.That's nice to know. The original poster is crying for help but hasn't come back to respond yet. I'm a bit more concerned about that.

maxvamp
Mar 19, 2007, 11:47 AM
I did the absurd with mine two years back...

Panther ( OS X.3.9 )
Highpoint 1820a
3x 320GB SATA drives ( RAID 5 )
PowerLogix 900 G3
WD 120 on ATTO EIDE card
Radeon 7500 Mac Edition
756 MB memory
Pioneer DVR-A05


I use it really regularly as an Apache2 dev server, Subversion Vault, iTunes server, Audio Hijack Pro recorder ( for House of Blues weekly ) and general backup storage vault for images, and other important documents and downloads ( Apple and MS Dev mostly ).

This machine is extremely stable and reliable. It is the most important machine in my current network. I will probably replicate it to my DA733 ( upgraded to dual 1.4 ) when leopard comes out.

The G3, while it can run tiger, probably never will as I do not want to spend the time to test and reconfigure the custom unix packages installed on it.

As for UI, I use VNC ( yes I put a VNC server on it ) to get to it.



As for cost, If you remove the disk subsystem, something you would need to buy for any machine, the only real cost above and beyond is the powerlogix upgrade $200, the memory ( off ebay really cheap ) and the video card $129.

While I would not use it as a desktop, as a server, it has many years left in it ( or until it tips over and catches fire ) .

Max.

maxvamp
Mar 19, 2007, 11:50 AM
Machines in this range are good for:
A) web browsing, email, and word processing
B) Children and old people that are not very computer literate, great learning machine.
C) OS 9 specific aps.
D) File Server. Stick an SATA card and a gig ethernet card, load with large hard drives.

Be wary of option D, 4 drives and a card can easily run you $400-$600.


Due to the limitation in bandwidth, a GB card is a waste, as even with a good disk system, they are problematic, and never get above 20 MB/s anyhow.

The 11 MB/s the internal card handles is good enough for this machine.

Max.

princealfie
Mar 19, 2007, 03:11 PM
Due to the limitation in bandwidth, a GB card is a waste, as even with a good disk system, they are problematic, and never get above 20 MB/s anyhow.

The 11 MB/s the internal card handles is good enough for this machine.

Max.

Yeah, just use a Sonnet Wireless card for Ethernet with lil antennae. Sweet system there :)

papadopolis1024
Mar 19, 2007, 03:23 PM
the thing i need help with is windows in on the HD hwo do i get it off!? just put it under slave and erase it after booting from the 6 GB one it came with? would that even work? please help i am a noob..... well with hard drives..... i supose that i need to buy 9.2 to install os x pather on it right

princealfie
Mar 19, 2007, 03:25 PM
the thing i need help with is windows in on the HD hwo do i get it off!? just put it under slave and erase it after booting from the 6 GB one it came with? would that even work? please help i am a noob..... well with hard drives..... i supose that i need to buy 9.2 to install os x pather on it right

You don't need to take it off... just insert your bootable mac os x and just use the disk utility to reformat the hard drive :) before it installs the OS onto it. It's rather a breeze. and you don't need 9.2 to do this either.

Eidorian
Mar 19, 2007, 03:31 PM
I don't think we should wipe Mac OS 9.2 out so quickly. We need to make sure that it has the proper firmware to use OS X first. Then they can just use their OS X disc to boot and wipe the drive.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

http://guides.macrumors.com/Keyboard_shortcuts#System_startup

papadopolis1024
Mar 19, 2007, 03:53 PM
Thank you all very much!!

Can't wait to have this thing upgraded!

EDIT:
so do i need os 9 im confused

maxvamp
Mar 19, 2007, 05:28 PM
Yeah, just use a Sonnet Wireless card for Ethernet with lil antennae. Sweet system there :)

Just to clarify, wireless 802.11b is 11 Megabits per second, 802.11g is 54 Megabits per second. The B&W Powermac seems to choke at 20 MegaBytes per second. The internal 100 Megabits per second ethernet connector seemes to work well enough for what the system can put out.

A Sonnet Wireless card in both 802.11b and 802.11g configs would work well.

Max. :)

maxvamp
Mar 19, 2007, 05:30 PM
Thank you all very much!!

Can't wait to have this thing upgraded!

EDIT:
so do i need os 9 im confused


OS 8 through Mac OS X.3 work well.

Max.

princealfie
Mar 20, 2007, 09:14 AM
OS 8 through Mac OS X.3 work well.

Max.

Tiger ain't bad but max the RAM out for that config.

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 06:45 PM
ok so it arived today i go plug it in and every thing and.... ****! the monitor cable dose not fit! its a really big its like weird is there a site where i can get an adapeter cause i really want this up and running soon ive waited to long! i will post a pic of it in a moment.

princealfie
Mar 20, 2007, 07:13 PM
What kinda monitor do you have?

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 07:27 PM
CRT.... i think its not an LED its the BIG kind the same as whats in the G3 iMacs

princealfie
Mar 20, 2007, 07:36 PM
CRT.... i think its not an LED its the BIG kind the same as whats in the G3 iMacs

It should work directly since the ATI Rage card has a VGA out.

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 08:02 PM
no the one on the comp is longer than the one on the monitor....

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 08:08 PM
its a ATI rage 8Mb PCI

princealfie
Mar 20, 2007, 09:26 PM
its a ATI rage 8Mb PCI

The VGA plug on the monitor should be plugged into the ATI VGA connector.

Eidorian
Mar 20, 2007, 09:33 PM
It sounds like the video card isn't the stock ATi Rage 128. That is if it doesn't have D-Sub 15 connector for VGA output.

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 09:36 PM
well it dosent there is a video-in little yellow thing and there is a thing with 2 little rows of "female prongs" not the three row of "male" ones on my monitor

i will have a pic as soon as i upload them

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 09:39 PM
It sounds like the video card isn't the stock ATi Rage 128. That is if it doesn't have D-Sub 15 connector for VGA output.

they said thats what it came with the RAGE video card..... :mad: they lied i hate it when people lie...

Eidorian
Mar 20, 2007, 09:43 PM
You'll need one of these (http://www.griffintechnology.com/products/monitor/) unless you get a new video card with VGA or DVI out.

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 09:51 PM
Thank you soo much

but which one should i get? i added the bottom one to my cart and will buy this Right now! if i can find which one to really get.... thanks you again!

Eidorian
Mar 20, 2007, 09:54 PM
The $16 Mac Connect is what you want. Some converters come with DIP switches like the more expensive Mac Connect Adapter PnP. It lets you use some special video modes for weirder VGA monitors and you don't need them.

papadopolis1024
Mar 20, 2007, 09:57 PM
wait i think i need the 20 one because i am using a mac comp to connect to a PC monitor right?

maxvamp
Mar 20, 2007, 10:25 PM
So is the connector a dual inline 15 pin connector, or an ADC connector?

Max.

Eidorian
Mar 20, 2007, 11:42 PM
So is the connector a dual inline 15 pin connector, or an ADC connector?

Max.I don't believe there are any ADC video cards that are made for the PCI bus.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 09:06 AM
I don't believe there are any ADC video cards that are made for the PCI bus.

Nice avatar, which anime is it from?

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 09:34 AM
Nice avatar, which anime is it from?It's not an anime (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samus_Aran), yet.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 09:38 AM
It's not an anime (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samus_Aran), yet.

Nice, I love Metroid. I didn't know that the robot was a blonde?

Also I'm getting some final materials for my B/W G3 upgrade this weekend. I will be done mostly!

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 10:44 AM
im buying a 23$ adapter WHOT!!! and i cant even play with my comp untill next week!!! when the F***in adapter comes!

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 11:27 AM
It would have been a better investment to spend money on a new video card instead.

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 12:12 PM
i know i am going to buy a new video card.... but i just dont have the money to right now..... but when i dont i think i am going to get one that is kick a**

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 12:18 PM
i know i am going to buy a new video card.... but i just dont have the money to right now..... but when i dont i think i am going to get one that is kick a**

Go with ATI Radeon 9200 (or 7000) or a reflashed Nvidia FX5200 card.

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 12:22 PM
$10 for a Rage 128 on eBay.

$40 for a Radeon 7000 PCI

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 12:26 PM
ya and for most video cards i would have to have drivers and how can i install them if i have no screen!!!????

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 12:33 PM
Mac OS 9.2 should have drivers built-in for the Rage 128 Pro. The Radeon 7000 might need drivers for OS 9 but I doubt it. Both are supported with stock drivers in OS X.

Given the well known hardware configurations Apple provides the drivers for nearly every video card that was ever made for Mac.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 12:43 PM
ya and for most video cards i would have to have drivers and how can i install them if i have no screen!!!????

You will be fine... just boot up the Mac OS X with the C button.

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 01:04 PM
this is what im going to get after a little bit maybe in a month or so.....http://eshop.macsales.com/item/ATI%20Technologies/100436014/

so the order of things i am going to go in is...

video card
RAM
A REALLY BIG HD or 3 (hoping that the 40 GB will hold me for a little bit longer)
and i have a few outside mods such as lighting and stuff for it in mind... but what kind of sand paper shuld i use ive heard like 40 grade... but not sure

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 01:06 PM
I wouldn't waste your money on a Radeon 9200. I'd go with a Radeon 7000 or a Flashed nVidia 5200FX PCI.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 01:27 PM
I wouldn't waste your money on a Radeon 9200. I'd go with a Radeon 7000 or a Flashed nVidia 5200FX PCI.

But isn't the Radeon good enough to help with photos?

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 02:34 PM
But isn't the Radeon good enough to help with photos?Get the 7000 and save some money...

I wouldn't pay $129 for an ancient video card.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 02:51 PM
Get the 7000 and save some money...

I wouldn't pay $129 for an ancient video card.

Uh, Radeon is quite ancient you know? :)
It out of spec with QE and CI support but hey there are worse upgrades. Think of it as souping up a 1966 Mini Cooper.

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 03:12 PM
Uh, Radeon is quite ancient you know? :)
It out of spec with QE and CI support but hey there are worse upgrades. Think of it as souping up a 1966 Mini Cooper.It's either the cheap Radeon 7000 or the flashed 5200FX for me.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 03:18 PM
It's either the cheap Radeon 7000 or the flashed 5200FX for me.

Yeah I'm trying to get a flashed 5500FX for my B/W G3 :)

Eidorian
Mar 21, 2007, 04:23 PM
Yeah I'm trying to get a flashed 5500FX for my B/W G3 :)That sounds like fun.

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 05:03 PM
i guess i will get the flashed 5500FX then if you think it is good how much is it?

rhpenguin
Mar 21, 2007, 06:06 PM
Go with the FX5200 and when your flashing it, overclock it. PCI FX5200's are way cheaper and easier to find.

princealfie
Mar 21, 2007, 09:33 PM
i guess i will get the flashed 5500FX then if you think it is good how much is it?

Hmm $60 I believe estimated?

papadopolis1024
Mar 21, 2007, 11:38 PM
thank you all

i think every thing is sorted out now!

i will post back later with pics of the neon of it running!

(if i remember)

princealfie
Mar 23, 2007, 06:38 AM
Cool did you get any pictures for us yet?

papadopolis1024
Mar 23, 2007, 09:55 AM
i ordered the neon yesterday or the day before.. so it will be here next week right as i type i am buying some fan stuff the large fan in the back what is the size 120 mm? or just 100 mms? i am replacing it cause its making a low annoying hum so...... o i also rmoved the speaker and i have a 40 mm fan laying around and it fits where the speaker did PERFECTLY!

princealfie
Mar 23, 2007, 10:51 AM
i ordered the neon yesterday or the day before.. so it will be here next week right as i type i am buying some fan stuff the large fan in the back what is the size 120 mm? or just 100 mms? i am replacing it cause its making a low annoying hum so...... o i also rmoved the speaker and i have a 40 mm fan laying around and it fits where the speaker did PERFECTLY!

Sorry but I am not sure about the size of the fan. I think that it's the standard one however :)

papadopolis1024
Mar 25, 2007, 05:00 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814129042

is this card compatable with my comp? its much cheaper than the 9200

princealfie
Mar 25, 2007, 07:13 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814129042

is this card compatable with my comp? its much cheaper than the 9200

I doubt that. If you want to reflash the PC graphics card to work with Mac, then that would work however :)

papadopolis1024
Mar 27, 2007, 05:08 PM
new challange

now when it starts up it says


DEFAULT CATCH code=700

then it says to continue booting type "boot-mac"


so i type boot-mac and then it has a folder with a ? on it and then it flashes the finderr face

what do i do!!!!

rickvanr
Mar 27, 2007, 05:12 PM
The flashing icon means it can't find the System Folder..

Boot up via the CD, and clearly assign it one.

papadopolis1024
Mar 27, 2007, 05:14 PM
it did not come with one man i have to buy one what a rip!

papadopolis1024
Mar 28, 2007, 10:19 AM
OMG this moring it started!!!!! but every thing looks weird its like grey and black what do i do!!!

princealfie
Mar 28, 2007, 10:20 AM
OMG this moring it started!!!!! but every thing looks weird its like grey and black what do i do!!!

can you post a screenshot of it?

papadopolis1024
Mar 28, 2007, 10:52 AM
ya it will be up in a sec

papadopolis1024
Mar 28, 2007, 11:08 AM
http://i103.photobucket.com/albums/m128/papadopolis1024/file-3.jpg

sorry for the bad pic our real camera is gone so i used my cell phone

princealfie
Mar 28, 2007, 11:33 AM
http://i103.photobucket.com/albums/m128/papadopolis1024/file-3.jpg

sorry for the bad pic our real camera is gone so i used my cell phone

What monitor are you hooking up to the graphics card? And what the connectors/adapters that you used?

papadopolis1024
Mar 28, 2007, 11:58 AM
i have tryed both a dell nad a philips CRT the dell is a flat screen CRT

princealfie
Mar 28, 2007, 12:25 PM
i have tryed both a dell nad a philips CRT the dell is a flat screen CRT

Most likely it could be the graphics card problem. That's all that I can gather from it! I will have examine the issue further.

papadopolis1024
Apr 18, 2007, 10:40 AM
I got it working.... I just got an OS 9 disk and now everything looks great.... soon I will put os X on it!

criley27
May 17, 2008, 06:14 PM
I Woulden't go so far as saying the Powermac G3 B&W isn't good for anything exept light web browsing and office work, I just recently upgraded the crap out of my b&w (1:memory is maxed out at 1gig(2:a usb 2.0 pci card(3:a firewire 800 pci card(4:a SATA pci card(:5 a seagat barracuda 750gb sata hard drive(6: a samsung writemaster DL(7: an owc blue ray extreme firewire(8: fastmac 1.1ghz g4 upgrade) now true i spent well over a $1,000.00 on this upgrade and my girlfriend might kick me out of the house , but this mac does everything for me like playing games wow screams!toast 9 is pretty fast when burning hd movies adobe photoshop cs3 is awsome. granted i will eventullay have to bye a g5 or intel but not right now.
:D

maxvamp
May 17, 2008, 07:09 PM
I Woulden't go so far as saying the Powermac G3 B&W isn't good for anything exept light web browsing and office work, I just recently upgraded the crap out of my b&w (1:memory is maxed out at 1gig(2:a usb 2.0 pci card(3:a firewire 800 pci card(4:a SATA pci card(:5 a seagat barracuda 750gb sata hard drive(6: a samsung writemaster DL(7: an owc blue ray extreme firewire(8: fastmac 1.1ghz g4 upgrade) now true i spent well over a $1,000.00 on this upgrade and my girlfriend might kick me out of the house , but this mac does everything for me like playing games wow screams!toast 9 is pretty fast when burning hd movies adobe photoshop cs3 is awsome. granted i will eventullay have to bye a g5 or intel but not right now.
:D

Let me get this right... You upgraded you B&W to use as a desktop machine???

I have upgraded mine, not quite to where you have, but mine is running a RAID5 and is used primarily as an Apache/Wordpress dev server as well as subversion and a big ass NAS.

Because of how solid this machine is, I rarely hit the console for much of anything other than a periodic reboot for the latest iTunes install.

Still, this machine, before upgrading the storage system, cost me $300, and another $100 for the G3 900MHz upgrade. The memory I got a smoking deal, so in the end, I ended up with a PowerMac for $450. The drives would have cost me more no matter what server I chose.

Still, That was all for a server. If you chose to do this for a workstation, why didn't you just find an old Mac mini or iMac on eBay? You would have gotten a much better machine for less than you spent. Even after the upgrades.

My 2

Max.

Firefly2002
May 17, 2008, 08:40 PM
I assume it was for personal reasons.

Personally, I refuse to get a new Intel-based Mac, because I dont' really consider them Macs, and they're less fun than older machines. A lot less fun. The 2.4 GHz iMacs at school are more than fast enough, but just aren't that much fun to use.

However, I love my Beige G3, and like spending money on it even though it's not really worth it.

I currently use a 1.6 GHz Pentium M laptop as my main machine... and will be getting a new one pretty soon. I could get a new MacBook if I wanted, but I just don't want one. I'll probably get a 2.4 to 2.6 GHz Core2Duo.

Recently eBayed a PowerMac 9600, B&W G3, and 733 MHz QS G4... paid $10 for the 9600, $1.29 for the B&W, and $130 for the G4, which is more than I'd have liked especially given it has only 256 MB RAM, a CDRW and a 40 GB HDD instead of the promised 1GB, Combo and 60 GB.

Anyway, I think the 9600 is about the coolest Mac ever made.... the B&W's fun, and the QS is somewhat practical. . . or would be, if it had more RAM. Currently it's got 384 MB since I had an extra 128 MB PC133 stick lying around... even the B&W now has more RAM as I had two 128 MB PC100 sticks to shove in there for 512.

I agree a Mac Mini would be a better deal, but they're just no <i>fun</i>. Now, a cube would be fun. But minis are ugly, and not expandable.

criley27
May 18, 2008, 06:00 PM
The main reason i upgraded my b&w the way i did is my love of mac's and like alot of mac owners i dont think the new intel mac's are really mac's (I mean the thing has a!!GODDAMN!!Intel processor,Mac's dont have intel processor's they have motorola G3,G4 and G5 processors) for my personal reasons i'll keep using my mac for whatever until i get a G5 but on Gods green earth i swear i will never(EVER)use a intel based mac. p.s foregive the caps i am a little nuts.:rolleyes: