PDA

View Full Version : help with ethernet


thecube84
Mar 13, 2002, 12:13 PM
i want to put my imac(400DV) upstairs, (its now in the basement) but i dont want to spend 400 for airport and such... anyone have any ideas

could i run a cable up the airduct ?? would there be heat problems?

blackpeter
Mar 13, 2002, 12:38 PM
Not really, but you can insulate it to protect the temperature of the wire.

Taft
Mar 13, 2002, 01:45 PM
I don't know if this would be an option, but there are airport alternatives for around $200 that do even more than airport.

Look on linksys.com for a Wireless Cable/DSL router. They are fully compatible with airport and work even better/handle more functions.

Matthew