PDA

View Full Version : Running Civ III off HD or burnt CD?




CRAZYBUBBA
Apr 24, 2007, 12:31 PM
Hey guys, I recently bought civilizations and burnt the game to a dvd, with the same contents and name, my pb runs really hot and my games run for hours so I don't want to damage the original disc.

Heres the thing, previously i had done this with uncracked copies of the same game from bittorrent wih great sucess, and now that I've bough the real deal, my comp will only let me play off the real game CD :(

How do i burn civ to a new cd that the comp will accept? Is there a way to just run it off my hd?



CRAZYBUBBA
Nov 8, 2007, 04:11 PM
for those looking for an answer this is what to do:

start the game,

eject disk,

enjoy.

it's that simple.

Applespider
Nov 8, 2007, 04:16 PM
Alternatively, you can create an empty dmg file called Civilization III and just mount it when you want to play the game.

My disk is safely in its case in a cupboard.