PDA

View Full Version : WTF?? Help!!


5300cs
Jun 19, 2003, 10:56 PM
My ADSL modem works fine with my peecee, but will not work on ANY of my Macs .. WTF? All I have to do is set it for DHCP (no login required, it's always on) but ONLY my Vaio will get an IP, all my Macs appear with a self-assigned IP or none at all.

What is going on ??????????????? :confused:

MacBandit
Jun 20, 2003, 01:58 AM
Originally posted by 5300cs
My ADSL modem works fine with my peecee, but will not work on ANY of my Macs .. WTF? All I have to do is set it for DHCP (no login required, it's always on) but ONLY my Vaio will get an IP, all my Macs appear with a self-assigned IP or none at all.

What is going on ??????????????? :confused:

What OS are you running? Do you have the right port setting in your network pref pane?

jimthorn
Jun 20, 2003, 02:11 AM
DSL modems often configure themselves with the MAC address of the computer attached to them. No other computers will work. Turn off and unplug the DSL modem for 60 seconds, plug one of your Macs into it and then turn it on. This resets the DSL modem and it should then work on your Mac. If you plan on using multiple computers with the DSL hardware all the time, you should get some sort of router. Run through the same steps, substituting the router for the Mac. The DSL modem will config itself to the router, and you can plug/unplug computers to the router without these problems.

Royal Pineapple
Jun 20, 2003, 02:33 AM
you may have to log out and log back in on your comp, i have this problem with my cable modem all the time its a pain inn the ass

5300cs
Jun 20, 2003, 07:13 PM
Thanks for the advice, I ended up getting it to work again. It was working on my Vaio but not on any of my Jag machines. It was only getting a self-assigned IP. I unplugged the modem for a while and put it back in, I also deleted the Built-In Ethernet profile and made a new one- both together fixed the issue. Real annoying though :mad:

sparkleytone
Jun 21, 2003, 08:40 AM
it was the modem itself. alot of broadband equipment is set up to work like this. its kinda like a small way to get people to buy extra IPs instead of using the same account for different machines. the turning it off and on always does the trick.