PDA

View Full Version : Sound Problems with Call of Duty 2




dreilly7
May 16, 2007, 12:21 PM
For some reason, my Call of Duty 2 stopped playing the actual game sounds.
I can hear the ambient sounds in the background, but not the gunfire or any other game sounds. Also, when I'm clicking through the menus there is no clicking any more.
I downloaded the patch, no go. Re-installed, installed to a firewire drive.
Re-installed and patched to my boot drive. You name it, no go.

Any ideas?



wilburdl
May 26, 2007, 02:01 PM
For some reason, my Call of Duty 2 stopped playing the actual game sounds.
I can hear the ambient sounds in the background, but not the gunfire or any other game sounds. Also, when I'm clicking through the menus there is no clicking any more.
I downloaded the patch, no go. Re-installed, installed to a firewire drive.
Re-installed and patched to my boot drive. You name it, no go.

Any ideas?

Wow. This just happened to me recently. I too need a fix as I've uninstalled/reinstalled a couple of times already.

MichalM.Mac
May 27, 2007, 06:14 AM
i actualy had same problem, but fortunately there is Aspyr game support :) Go to -> Applications/Utilities -> Audio Midi setup; than set Audio output to 44100 Hz / 2ch-16bit. This shoudl work... :)

wilburdl
May 29, 2007, 10:42 AM
i actualy had same problem, but fortunately there is Aspyr game support :) Go to -> Applications/Utilities -> Audio Midi setup; than set Audio output to 44100 Hz / 2ch-16bit. This shoudl work... :)

Yep. I contacted Aspyr as you did and it worked for me as well ;)

Oldie Kid
Jun 24, 2010, 01:38 AM
Hello,
I found this thread on the internet, noticed I was having the same problems I followed your instructions but it seems I am still having the same problem. I uninstalled re-installed the game along with the update for 1.3, checked my Audio>Midi tools for my 44100 and 2bit speakers as well but I am still getting the problem any other solutions you have come up with?

Details of my computer:
Imac 24 inch laster years model, 10.5.7 operating system, 4gb ram 1066. 340 gb left of a 600 gb hard drive. I have an Audio 4 dj as an external sound card but it has nothing to do with the issues I have been experiencing. Oh and I have a T1 connection.