PDA

View Full Version : Railroad Tycoon 3 and electric trains




slaven41
May 18, 2007, 04:32 PM
Hi.

I just picked up Railroad Tycoon 3, and for the most part, I like it. But I'm having a problem with the electric trains. Often when I try to set up an electric train route, I'm told that there's not a continuous path of electrified track between my two destinations. This, in spite of the fact that I've electrified ALL my track. If I set up a steam or diesel train between the same two destinations, it goes just fine.

I've tried ripping up track and reinstalling it, ripping up stations and rebuilding them, but I just can't get it to work consistently. Does anyone know a solution to this?

(As a second, but minor problem, I was playing one scenario where I was told that Tool and Die factories would no longer accept iron. Only steel. But there were no steel factories on the map, no steel on the map, no ports accepting steel, and no option for me to build a steel mill. It went on like this indefinitely. It was as if I had walked into K-Mart to buy something, and was told "We only accept credit crystals.")

Anyway, thanks for any help.

--Dave



localoid
May 19, 2007, 01:28 AM
Heh... I had forgotten about that game until you mentioned it. I played it on a Mac a while back -- at least a couple of years ago, maybe more. I had the same problem with electrified trackage... I can't remember exactly what the problem was, but I think it was a problem due to routing not being complete over switches or junctions, maybe(?)

The steel thing I can't remember exactly either... You need iron ore and coal to make steel, by delivering both commodities to the steel factories. I can't remember what triggered the steel plants to magically appear on the map (if anything). They seemed to appear at the right time in the game, if I remember correctly.

Sorry... I can't be of much help. It's been a while. :o

miller218
May 21, 2007, 10:24 AM
Hi.

I just picked up Railroad Tycoon 3, and for the most part, I like it. But I'm having a problem with the electric trains. Often when I try to set up an electric train route, I'm told that there's not a continuous path of electrified track between my two destinations. This, in spite of the fact that I've electrified ALL my track. If I set up a steam or diesel train between the same two destinations, it goes just fine.

I've tried ripping up track and reinstalling it, ripping up stations and rebuilding them, but I just can't get it to work consistently. Does anyone know a solution to this?

(As a second, but minor problem, I was playing one scenario where I was told that Tool and Die factories would no longer accept iron. Only steel. But there were no steel factories on the map, no steel on the map, no ports accepting steel, and no option for me to build a steel mill. It went on like this indefinitely. It was as if I had walked into K-Mart to buy something, and was told "We only accept credit crystals.")

Anyway, thanks for any help.

--Dave

One thing that might fix both of you issues: Have you checked for patches?

For the electric track problem. You've done everything I can think of. When you say that you electrified all your track, were you dragging the electric track across the length of the track, or did you press the button that electrifies all the track for you?

For the steel mill problem, there is some randomness to how things pop up on the map. Restart the scenario and see if there are any steel mills at start up. Of course if the start date is before steel mills exist they won't be there until later. It would be strange if they didn't have them on the map if one of the goals has something to do with iron/steel. Did you check the supply/demand maps to see if there was a demand some place for iron or a supply of steel?

slaven41
May 22, 2007, 12:55 PM
One thing that might fix both of you issues: Have you checked for patches?

For the electric track problem. You've done everything I can think of. When you say that you electrified all your track, were you dragging the electric track across the length of the track, or did you press the button that electrifies all the track for you?

For the steel mill problem, there is some randomness to how things pop up on the map. Restart the scenario and see if there are any steel mills at start up. Of course if the start date is before steel mills exist they won't be there until later. It would be strange if they didn't have them on the map if one of the goals has something to do with iron/steel. Did you check the supply/demand maps to see if there was a demand some place for iron or a supply of steel?

As near as I can tell, there aren't any patches. (Which is kind of suspicious. There are ALWAYS patches! :-) Anyway, I've tried dragging electification over existing track, pressing the button that electrifies all the track, and ripping up track and replacing with electrified track. This is clearly going to require closer observation.

--Dave

MongoTheGeek
May 22, 2007, 01:12 PM
did you electrify all of the stations as well?

MacRumorUser
May 22, 2007, 03:24 PM
There is a patch. It's the UB one

http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=19285

There is also an expansion ( SOAKED! ) which corrects a lot of they buggered up in the port the first time (such as water that looks like a bowl of jelly)

slaven41
May 22, 2007, 05:04 PM
How do you electrify a station? I haven't seen any command for that. Most of my stations work fine with electric locomotives without any such intervention.

Juutilainen
Jul 18, 2008, 01:31 PM
Hi,

Could anyone kindly provide the lyrics of RT3's prologue movie lyrics for me, please? The song is charming.

All the best.

"Struggle to free yourself from your love and desire for material objects. With few desires and no greed, you will naturally feel free and easy and will lack for nothing." Master Cheng Yen

StrawberryJam8
Jul 18, 2008, 06:07 PM
Wow, it's been awhile since I last seen this game. It's a cool game. And by the way, I think most of the how-to's can be found on the help section of their website, or on the game CD.