PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading an iMac G3's drives




classof2011
Jun 1, 2007, 07:27 PM
OK, well this is what I just bought :

Graphite 400Mhz iMac G3
Slot-Load DVD-ROM drive
128MB RAM
13GB HD


And here are the parts what I want to upgrade with :

Combo drive from an iBook G4
512MB RAM
40GB HDD


My Questions:

I've heard that an iBook's combo drive will work with the G3 iMac. True?

The RAM I have is PC133 from NEC. Are they compatible?

Finally, the hard drive's question [note it contains Windows] . What all do I need to do to install OS X on the hard drive?


The iMac arrives in less than a week and I'd like to get some help to know what to do before then. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks :D



papadopolis1024
Jun 1, 2007, 07:59 PM
the combo wont work (I think)


you will need to format the HD for OS X

PseudoWoobie
Jun 1, 2007, 08:04 PM
The PC133 ram would work just fine, and like papadopolis said it's just a matter of reformatting the hard drive to something OS X likes (I'm not sure exactly how you do this though). As for the CD, I'm not sure. Anyone know about the CD?

classof2011
Jun 1, 2007, 08:04 PM
the combo wont work (I think)


you will need to format the HD for OS X



Oh, thanks!


How do you format the HD? Is there a link you can point me to? Thanks again.

classof2011
Jun 1, 2007, 08:06 PM
The PC133 ram would work just fine. I'm not sure about the CD drive though

Cool. Well my questions are answered. That was fast! :p

ReanimationLP
Jun 1, 2007, 08:53 PM
The combo should work fine, as they have the same connectors.

Just be sure to remove any brackets and adapters off the sides and the back of the two drives, and swap them.

papadopolis1024
Jun 1, 2007, 09:02 PM
The combo should work fine, as they have the same connectors.

Just be sure to remove any brackets and adapters off the sides and the back of the two drives, and swap them.

I dont think so will it the iBook one is thiner.

EDIT: Ok I might be wrong never mind sorry.

classof2011
Jun 1, 2007, 11:17 PM
Cool. There weren't any brackets or anything on it. I bought it thinking it would fit an iBook G3, but after failing [of course] I just left it alone.


A question about my hard drive.

I realized that "Cable Select" has to be enabled in order for the iMac to boot to it, correct?

The hard drive, like most others, has a diagram on how to enable it. There are 2 diagrams per option. Or at least it seems that way. For the Cable Select, I followed the bottom diagram. But there's also another diagram for Cable Select [so I think] that requires me to block 2 more "prongs" . Which one should I follow?

I have a 20GB HD that is definitely Cable Select ready, but I'd really like to use one with twice as much space.

Thanks.

classof2011
Jun 2, 2007, 03:08 PM
OK...so how do I get the hard drive formatted to boot to OS X? I don't have another Mac to "Target" it with...is there any way I can hook it up as a 2nd drive on my PC and format it from there then take it out?

classof2011
Jun 3, 2007, 02:32 PM
Anyone?

I just took off the bezel from the CDRW/DVD drive that would allow it fit an iBook. Then there was another piece right under where the iBook bezel was [made of metal/steel] held on by a screw and removed that. I think that's right. Somebody could tell me if that's right.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

diehardmacfan
Jun 3, 2007, 05:04 PM
OK...so how do I get the hard drive formatted to boot to OS X? I don't have another Mac to "Target" it with...is there any way I can hook it up as a 2nd drive on my PC and format it from there then take it out?

once the hard drive is installed you will have to boot up from the mac osx install DVD by holding the c key at boot.

you will then use disk utility to reformat it as mac os x extended (journaled). It is under the erase tab

then you will install the os on it

good luck

:apple:

classof2011
Jun 3, 2007, 05:48 PM
once the hard drive is installed you will have to boot up from the mac osx install DVD by holding the c key at boot.

you will then use disk utility to reformat it as mac os x extended (journaled). It is under the erase tab

then you will install the os on it

good luck

:apple:

Thanks!!!! I've been wondering which format it needed.

So if my hard drive supposedly has cable select enabled, it can boot with this one?

shu82
Jun 4, 2007, 09:01 AM
I don't know what "cable select" is, but just set the hard drive to master. Put the Jumper over the 2 pins with the M, not the S. It should work great. I have an exact clone of yours in my kitchen 400 G3, 40gb hd from an HP, and 512 ram. It works great as an itunes jukebox and the dasboard radar and recipies is nice too. All together it cost me $65!!

classof2011
Jun 4, 2007, 10:45 AM
I don't know what "cable select" is, but just set the hard drive to master. Put the Jumper over the 2 pins with the M, not the S. It should work great. I have an exact clone of yours in my kitchen 400 G3, 40gb hd from an HP, and 512 ram. It works great as an itunes jukebox and the dasboard radar and recipies is nice too. All together it cost me $65!!

Thanks! That really helped! Did you use any online instruction sites on how to take apart the iMac? If so, could you point me there? Thanks!

shu82
Jun 6, 2007, 10:27 AM
ifixit is a good one. But nothing beats just going at it.

Flip it over, remove the VGA out cover, take the 4 bolts out. Take the 2 bolts out by the front. Remove the bottom. Take out all the little screws that hold on the heat shield, i believe there are 8. Be very careful and use a magnetized screwdriver. You dont want to fish those out of the imac, it sucks. After you get the shield off you have it. 4 bolts on the HD and the same for the disk drive.

Have fun, tell us how it goes

tuc
Jun 6, 2007, 12:24 PM
I have an iMac G3 with busted optical drive. What are you going to be do with the Slot-Load DVD-ROM drive you will be replacing? :)

As for the hard drive, if you look around you will find some web pages to the effect that you shouldn't put in 7200rpm drives for heat reasons. Others say that modern 7200rpm drives put out less heat than the original iMac G3 drives did, which makes sense.

I would guess any 40GB drive would be fine. (Were you to try a hard disk larger than 128GB I'm told the drive controller will see only the first 128GB.)

classof2011
Jun 6, 2007, 02:59 PM
ifixit is a good one. But nothing beats just going at it.

Flip it over, remove the VGA out cover, take the 4 bolts out. Take the 2 bolts out by the front. Remove the bottom. Take out all the little screws that hold on the heat shield, i believe there are 8. Be very careful and use a magnetized screwdriver. You dont want to fish those out of the imac, it sucks. After you get the shield off you have it. 4 bolts on the HD and the same for the disk drive.

Have fun, tell us how it goes

Thanks! I looked at ifixit but I think they only supply guides for notebook take-aparts. And I sure will let you guys know!

I have an iMac G3 with busted optical drive. What are you going to be do with the Slot-Load DVD-ROM drive you will be replacing? :)

As for the hard drive, if you look around you will find some web pages to the effect that you shouldn't put in 7200rpm drives for heat reasons. Others say that modern 7200rpm drives put out less heat than the original iMac G3 drives did, which makes sense.

I would guess any 40GB drive would be fine. (Were you to try a hard disk larger than 128GB I'm told the drive controller will see only the first 128GB.)

Well...I have no idea if the CDRW drive I'm replacing it with would work. It could either work, or could do nothing :o . But, if the one I replace it with works, I'll PM ya!

Yeah, I've seen those websites that say they don't recognize anything after 128. Has something to do with the controller. But I think you could partition the drive to make the iMac think it has more than 1 drive. But I'm using an extra 40GB I had laying around.

shu82
Jun 6, 2007, 03:33 PM
I forgot that they were laptop only. They were great for my ibooks. It really isn't that hard if you follow the steps I gave. You aren't in the CRT area, so it isn't dangerous.

The speakers in the imac g3 are still amazing. I have 4 of them right now trying to fix up for presents. I need a couple more bigger hard drives. I am doing this using on-hand, free, or really cheap stuff.

There are some clips on youtube where a guy is replacing the hard drive. Search around for imac g3 here and you will find the links.

This whole thread feels like deja-vu

tuc
Jun 6, 2007, 04:23 PM
The speakers in the imac g3 are still amazing.

I have a problem with iMac G3 speakers, which is they are too loud even at their lowest setting. Hold the speaker-down button until there are no filled squares on the popup and it's silent. Then tap the speaker-up button just once (one filled square) and its too loud. This is both in os9 and osX.

Is there anything I can do about that--hack a preference file or something?

There are some clips on youtube where a guy is replacing the hard drive. Search around for imac g3 here and you will find the links.

I will look for the iMac G3 disassembly guide I found about a year ago. If I can find it I will post a link.

jayb2000
Jun 6, 2007, 04:29 PM
http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems.html#imacs

Definitely a good resource
Not sure if they have the hard drive link or not

tuc
Jun 7, 2007, 01:58 AM
I will look for the iMac G3 disassembly guide I found about a year ago. If I can find it I will post a link.

This isn't where I found it before, but this appears to be the same pdf document (http://www.scribd.com/word/download/24486?extension=pdf).

The disassembly instructions are on pages 82-109.

shu82
Jun 7, 2007, 07:57 AM
I have a problem with iMac G3 speakers, which is they are too loud even at their lowest setting. Hold the speaker-down button until there are no filled squares on the popup and it's silent. Then tap the speaker-up button just once (one filled square) and its too loud. This is both in os9 and osX.

Is there anything I can do about that--hack a preference file or something?


Have you tried just turning it down on the application level? I usually have the hardware at half power and do the fine tuning in itunes. Yes, those speakers are loud(fills my whole house), and I love them.

classof2011
Jun 10, 2007, 10:09 PM
OK, back from Branson with the iMac now :D

I have...taken it apart several times for practice now. So now I have used all drives.

Now...for all but the original drive, I have gotten the blinking folder icon [of course] so I need to format the drive and install OS X on the drives.

And so I insert the Mac OS X disc and the blinking folder disappeared and came the Apple. I would let it sit for up to 30 minutes before I got impatient waiting on the "spinning wheel" .

Well, for a 400MHz/512MB ram iMac, how long should I wait for the installation menu to appear?


Thanks...

shu82
Jun 11, 2007, 09:18 AM
Two or three minutes tops, Make sure your ram is well seated. Also, is the cd bad or scratched? Have you tried to boot it in target disk mode with another mac? If it boots that slow in target disk, it will rule out the cd or the drive being the problem. If it still boots that slow, check the ram. But even with 1 256 stick working, it still should be faster than that. I have installed tiger with just a 128 stick before, and it felt as slow as you are describing. You sometimes have to push harder on the ram than you think you should, but don't overdo it.

classof2011
Jun 11, 2007, 01:04 PM
Well, now it's given me more problems.

I booted into 10.2 normally and afterwards I connected it to an Ethernet cable and ran Software Update. It downloaded Safari, 10.2.8, Quicktime, and StuffIt [all updates]. Right when it was just about to finish installing the last item, 10.2.8 update, it said "Your computer needs to be restarted. Please hold down the power button for several seconds or push the restart button." . So I held down the power button until it shut down, restarted it, and it turned out different.

The hard drive made much louder sounds, and took a bit longer to boot into OS X. When it did, I noticed that the keyboard worked, but not the mouse. I tried switching USB ports on the side and no difference. I also tried different mice and they did the same.

So I inserted the Mac OS X 10.3 Panther disc, a window for it popped up [although it didn't show anything], then it closed but the disc image remained on the desktop.

Then I switched hard drives. I gave it the 40GB set to "Master" and got the iMac running. Even though the disc is in the drive, it's acting like it can't see it now. I get the "blinking folder/?" and every few minutes I hear the disc drive start going...then it stops, and the blinking resumes.


So I have no clue what went wrong. I think I'll see if I can trade the iMac + RAM + 3 hard drives for an iBook :o

classof2011
Jun 11, 2007, 04:28 PM
I'd like to just at least get the mice to work.

But as for the keyboard, the CAPS lock and all the other "locks" light up when I push them normally, but when I push a letter key I hear a "dink" sound [system sound] but I can't tell if I can fully use the keyboard.

Help appreciated! Thanks.

shu82
Jun 12, 2007, 09:26 AM
Well, now it's given me more problems.

So I inserted the Mac OS X 10.3 Panther disc, a window for it popped up [although it didn't show anything], then it closed but the disc image remained on the desktop.

Then I switched hard drives. I gave it the 40GB set to "Master" and got the iMac running. Even though the disc is in the drive, it's acting like it can't see it now. I get the "blinking folder/?" and every few minutes I hear the disc drive start going...then it stops, and the blinking resumes.


So I have no clue what went wrong. I think I'll see if I can trade the iMac + RAM + 3 hard drives for an iBook :o

Could you boot with the cd and try disk utility? Then perhaps reformat the 40 gig and try the install again. These things are great puzzles. I spent 5 hours bringing back a 500 graphite back from linux hell. I had to install os9 through target disk mode. It would not even recognize my hard drive and boot until I upgraded to 9.1. Then through firmware updates and finally tiger. I got this machine for 40 bucks on ebay and now I can give away my 400 to my buddy for helping me move.

These are probably the quirkiest macs you will come across, and linux really screws them up. You just have to enjoy the process. They don't really have any monetary value to anyone, heck someone just dropped off a flower power with a bad down converter I am gonna fix next. Its a great hobby.

If you get tired with it, I could use some parts. Especially the analog board, downconverter, and the 40 gig. I could part with one of my wallstreets or something else I have.

shu82
Jun 12, 2007, 09:28 AM
I'd like to just at least get the mice to work.

But as for the keyboard, the CAPS lock and all the other "locks" light up when I push them normally, but when I push a letter key I hear a "dink" sound [system sound] but I can't tell if I can fully use the keyboard.

Help appreciated! Thanks.

did you run through setup assistant where you push the buttons next to the shift keys on either side? It sounds like a bad install perhaps. Mice should all be plug and play.

classof2011
Jun 12, 2007, 11:25 AM
Well the mouse we bought for it worked fine until yesterday morning, after I tried installing 10.2.8 through Software Update. Right before the status bar was full, like 98%, the iMac froze and had to be restarted, and since then, no mice [but keyboards] work.

But, the eBay seller who sold me this iMac is kind enough to send me a new motherboard of the same speed or higher, and a larger hard drive, most likely a 20GB 5400RPM with 10.2 on it!

So when I get those, I'll see how it goes.

tuc
Jun 13, 2007, 03:32 PM
...firmware updates...

Good point. Your iMac G3 may have older firmware that isn't compatible with OSX.

I remember it was a pain to install the firmware update (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75130) on mine because I had to install os9.1 first.

classof2011
Jun 13, 2007, 03:47 PM
It worked fine until it tried to install the .8 of 10.2.8 [originally had 10.2] . If it needed a firmware update, wouldn't it download it under Software Update for me? Or do you have to go to the site to get it?

Oh, and shu82, on the blank 40GB, I tried booting the 10.4 disk. It would read it and change from the blinking folder screen to the Apple screen, but would never begin booting to it. It would sit there on the Apple screen [no spinning wheel]. For the 10.3 disc, it could read it whenever it was in OS X, but if I boot with the 10.3 disc on the blank hard drive, it would show the blinking folder item...and never change.


The seller shipped a new motherboard to me today so it should arrive either this week or early next week..so I'll let you guys know how it goes.

shu82
Jun 13, 2007, 04:16 PM
That is wierd. The firmware update can only be done in OS 9, if you install OSX and you havent updated the firmware it will tell you before the install process. The new motherboard should solve your problems, no matter what they are. Did you ask if the guy updated the firmware on the new one. If he hasn't, I hope you have a copy of OS9

classof2011
Jun 13, 2007, 06:28 PM
Well, as far as I know, it never had OS9. I bought it with OS X 10.2 . He said if the motherboard doesn't fix it, he'll send me a 20GB HD with 10.2 installed.

I noticed something. I let the iMac go to sleep...and I had an idea. After it went to sleep, I moved the mouse around and it woke up. Yet the cursor didn't move, it knows there's a mouse there.


Weird.

classof2011
Jun 19, 2007, 01:40 PM
The motherboard and/or hard drive finally arrived at my mom's business. When she get's home, I'll try the new things and see what happens.