PDA

View Full Version : new adobe creative suite




Assidua
Jun 6, 2007, 10:22 AM
Hi
I have a macbook pro at home and an emac at work. I was interested in buying one of the new CS packages from adobe, but I was wondering whether there is any problem about installing them on both my computers? has anyone had any experience here?
thanks



Blue Velvet
Jun 6, 2007, 10:24 AM
The license and activation permits two installs.

AdeFowler
Jun 6, 2007, 10:27 AM
I've got Design Premium installed on both the machines in my sig. No problems.

Assidua
Jun 6, 2007, 10:28 AM
The license and activation permits two installs.

And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?

Blue Velvet
Jun 6, 2007, 10:30 AM
And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?

You could install it but you might have to go through Adobe's website to activate or de-activate one install.

djbahdow01
Jun 6, 2007, 12:04 PM
And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?

I remember reading somewhere in the install that you just need to deauthorise the comp you are uninstalling from. Unsure of how to do it, probably an online form or something that pops up when you uninstall.

Assidua
Jun 7, 2007, 11:44 AM
ok, thanks, will let you know how I get on.

nbrendal
Jun 11, 2007, 04:29 PM
I found this thread using the search and have a similar question. If I purchase and install it now, I can just deactivate it before I install Leopard and then reinstall and not have used up both my installations? Is that correct?

stekerrod
Jun 11, 2007, 06:11 PM
Does this 2 installs apply for the student versions of CS3 as well?

cheers guys!

erickkoch
Jun 12, 2007, 12:55 AM
I remember reading somewhere in the install that you just need to deauthorise the comp you are uninstalling from. Unsure of how to do it, probably an online form or something that pops up when you uninstall.

Open Photoshop, open the "Help", there is an option, "Deactivate". Then you can install it on another computer. It can only be active on one machine at a time as I understand it.

tominated
Jun 12, 2007, 06:28 AM
I found this thread using the search and have a similar question. If I purchase and install it now, I can just deactivate it before I install Leopard and then reinstall and not have used up both my installations? Is that correct?

umm... leopard is an upgrade andfresh install. you don't need to uninstall anything before upgrading

robbieduncan
Jun 12, 2007, 07:02 AM
umm... leopard is an upgrade andfresh install. you don't need to uninstall anything before upgrading

Assuming you do an upgrade. I normally take a back-up and completely wipe the machine for a new OS.

AdeFowler
Jun 12, 2007, 07:16 AM
Assuming you do an upgrade. I normally take a back-up and completely wipe the machine for a new OS.
So do I, and as a precaution I'll de-authorise CS3 first. You stand more chance of an audience with the pope than getting through to Adobe Customer Service :rolleyes:

nbrendal
Jun 12, 2007, 12:04 PM
Open Photoshop, open the "Help", there is an option, "Deactivate". Then you can install it on another computer. It can only be active on one machine at a time as I understand it.

Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

And thanks for the responses regarding Leopard.

Blue Velvet
Jun 12, 2007, 01:25 PM
Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?


Yes, absolutely... I was rechecking the Creative Suite EULA a couple of days ago for this very issue. One machine at work, one machine at home. Or one desktop and one laptop.

You're just not permitted to use them simultaneously, and if they're both on the same network, they'll detect each other and the second version to be started up won't get past a warning screen, if past implementations are anything to go by.

art gardiner
Jun 12, 2007, 02:09 PM
Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

And thanks for the responses regarding Leopard.

The only differences between the Academic & Full Licensed versions of Photoshop are the first set of characters in the serial number which id it as an "Academic" license, and the "splash" screen.

It has been my experience that as long as you do not change the hardware configurations of your systems, you can install the program as many times as you like on "two" machines without ever having to call Adobe to get a "special permissions" install code. Simply erasing your HD in order to do a clean install of your exsisting OS, or an upgrade will not cause you problems as long as you are installing on the same physical HD.

When you register your software with Adobe, you are submitting your computers make/model, configuration and any/all hardware serial numbers associated with it. This is how they keep track of which machines their products are being installed on, and if there are any variations between those on file.

HTH,

Art