PDA

View Full Version : Script/Automator and External Monitor Question




creator2456
Jul 11, 2007, 06:45 AM
I have done very little searching for answers to my problem, but what I found was not what I was looking for so I thought that I would come here.

I want to know if there is an Automator Action or a Script that will allow me to switch between having my external monitor being a desktop extension or it being mirrored.

Right now it takes 4 clicks and is kinda annoying to have to repeat even a couple times.



psearing
Jul 11, 2007, 06:21 PM
Why don't you just press F7 (or fn-F7, depending on your settings)?

creator2456
Jul 12, 2007, 02:50 AM
Why don't you just press F7 (or fn-F7, depending on your settings)?

Why don't I?

Mainly because I COMPLETELY forgot about that.:(

Thanks!