PDA

View Full Version : Using both X1900 and 6600 in a pci-e G5?




Sharky II
Jul 24, 2007, 03:57 PM
Hi guys

Just installed a x1900 in my g5. Made sure it works on its own, then added the 6600 back in.

Are there any problems with this setup?

I usually run more than one monitor, but my 2nd display is being repaired. Right now i just have a 24inch dell connected to the x1900. I was going to connect the other moniter to the 6600. Is this ok?

Eventually i would like to have 3-4 monitors...

Thanks

Eddie



Sharky II
Jul 24, 2007, 03:58 PM
Expose and dashboard seem to be fluid and fast, but i'm pretty sure the minimise/maximise genie effects are ever so slightly jerkier now i've added the 6600 back into the machine?! :confused:

I'll try a fresh boot

Edit: A fresh boot cured all. Very smooth now. Cool.

Multimedia
Jul 24, 2007, 04:01 PM
Only the G5 Edition of the X1900GT (http://ati.amd.com/products/radeonx1900/RadeonX1900G5/index.html) NOT the one for the Mac Pro. I have this setup driving 4 screens and it works great. You can ROTATE Dell monitors running off the G5 Mac Edition X1900GT card. You bought from ATI direct right? That's the only way you can get the right one.

I drive a 30" Dell and a 40" Samsung HDTV with the 6600 while a 20" and 24" DELL with the ATI Radeon X1900GT G5 Mac Edition. I like to rotate the 20" with the ATI card. Running on a Quad G5 PCIe Mac.

The X1900 card for the Mac Pro will break your G5's Motherboard. If it's that one you are trying, you better pull it out before your G5 blows up.

Sharky II
Jul 24, 2007, 04:27 PM
Dude, thanks for your warning, but it's a retail x1900 pci-e for G5's. Not the XT version.

Glad to know your setup is working really well! I heard there were some problems when moving windows from monitors attached on one card, to another - can't remember where though.

Any more reports?

Thanks

Sharky II
Jul 24, 2007, 04:59 PM
Here's a thread where the member had problems: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=257453

Cheers

Multimedia
Aug 21, 2007, 05:10 PM
Then I put it back in and reinstalled the ATI Drivers and now both work although I am only driving one monitor with each card. Rotated 20" with the ATI and 30" with the 6600.