PDA

View Full Version : uploading G5 powerMac HD to new iMac




sturat
Aug 19, 2007, 02:44 PM
Did you take your G5 and iMac to Apple store and have them do the uploading or did you do it yourself with a firewire connection?
Is there an issue transferring Classic if one clones the whole original G5 HD to new Intel Mac?
Thanks



oduinnin
Aug 19, 2007, 03:03 PM
Don't move or clone any data from your G5 before reading this:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=435350

Also, "Classic" does not work on Intel Macs.

risc
Aug 19, 2007, 03:08 PM
I wouldn't be transferring anything except my personal data from a PPC Mac to an Intel one. Also when I do it I just use the Gb network here, I prefer to have full control over what I am doing.