PDA

View Full Version : Airport Express Base Station




ScottDrummer
Aug 25, 2007, 03:20 PM
Hi,
I was wondering if I could put the extreme base station on an existing lan network.
i.e Connect to the express base station an existing network router (which has a cable modem plugged into its WAN port) via an ethernet cable into a spare LAN port and expect to have wireless access to the internet connection via the express via the existing router which has an outside connection via its WAN port.
Hope that makes sense.
Thanks



mkrishnan
Aug 25, 2007, 03:30 PM
Yes, you can definitely do this. I've done it with an AEBS before. I think the simplest way to do it is let it create a new subnet (just use a different numbering scheme, e.g. use the 192.168.x.x numbers on the wired router and the 10.0.x.x numbers on the Express). You can also set it up so that the computers that access the Express are on the same intranet as the wired computers, possibly. That's slightly more complicated. The only difference is that it simplifies intranet access somewhat. No impact on internet access.

ScottDrummer
Aug 26, 2007, 04:34 AM
thanks ill give it a go