PDA

View Full Version : Boot Powermac G5 Raid 0




chas0001
Aug 31, 2007, 06:43 PM
Is it possible to boot a Powermac G5 Dual 2 GHz using the built in software Raid 0? I know that this can be set up using disk utility but wondered if it was possible to boot from the RAID set.

Thanks for any help you can provide!



MacsRgr8
Sep 5, 2007, 04:30 PM
Yup.

Done it with the Power Mac G5 Dual 1.8 GHz, and my now used G5 Quad is also setup that way.
Just make sure the two drives are as identical as possible.

Here's a pic of the Disk Utility of my Boot RAID 0 config:

chas0001
Sep 5, 2007, 06:05 PM
Yup.

Done it with the Power Mac G5 Dual 1.8 GHz, and my now used G5 Quad is also setup that way.
Just make sure the two drives are as identical as possible.

Here's a pic of the Disk Utility of my Boot RAID 0 config:

Great I will give it a go. I have 2 nearly identical drives in the the Powermac G5 and one is going to waste. Might as well add some needed speed.

Thanks for the info MacsRgr8!

ZachPruckowski
Sep 5, 2007, 10:18 PM
Great I will give it a go. I have 2 nearly identical drives in the the Powermac G5 and one is going to waste. Might as well add some needed speed.

Thanks for the info MacsRgr8!

Be aware that making a RAID 0 wipes both drives clean. Therefore you need to move everything off those drives and store it somewhere while you make the RAID 0. So you need to duplicate your current drive onto a third HDD for about 15 minutes while the RAID 0 is constructed, then you need to copy it back over.

chas0001
Sep 6, 2007, 03:26 AM
Be aware that making a RAID 0 wipes both drives clean. Therefore you need to move everything off those drives and store it somewhere while you make the RAID 0. So you need to duplicate your current drive onto a third HDD for about 15 minutes while the RAID 0 is constructed, then you need to copy it back over.

Thanks. I keep a full bootable backup of the complete OS on a firewire drive, that gets updated every 3 days (Intego Personal Backup X4). I may even create another backup on a spare external HD (just in case!). You can never be too careful :)