PDA

View Full Version : Manually Deactivate CS3




mashinhead
Sep 4, 2007, 10:07 AM
I'm trying to deactivate this and put it on another computer but it keeps saying deactivation unsuccessful. Can i do that manually? Where is the file i need to remove.



teleromeo
Sep 4, 2007, 10:17 AM
Removing files to deactivate CS3 manually sounds like a bad idea. You should deactivate in a way that the servers at adobe know that the password you enter when you want to activate on the new computer is not active yet.

mashinhead
Sep 4, 2007, 11:52 AM
Removing files to deactivate CS3 manually sounds like a bad idea. You should deactivate in a way that the servers at adobe know that the password you enter when you want to activate on the new computer is not active yet.

i would but it's not working. do you know where the file that i need to remove is?

mikes63737
Sep 4, 2007, 05:10 PM
teleromeo is right. You MUST deactivate it through the program. If you just delete the file, Adobe's servers won't know that you've deactivated it and you will not be able to reactivate it, which would suck.

spazticmozzy
Apr 3, 2009, 03:10 PM
Hey guys I am trying to deactivate CS3. I know how to do it all except for one problem that is Photoshop will not recognise my internet connection and therefore cannot deactivate. My internet is working perfectly but Photoshop does not see it.

Then it tells me to "adjust internet connection settings if you are a proxy server"...i dont know what this means or how to fill out the form that follows this instruction

PLEASE HELP

7031
Apr 4, 2009, 02:10 PM
Call up Adobe then. They can probably help you a lot better than we can.