PDA

View Full Version : Does iToner allow you to pick the portion of the song?




kavika411
Sep 5, 2007, 08:39 PM
I can't find, nor can I get, a straight answer to this question. Does iToner, or similar ring tone software, allow you to pick the PORTION of the song you want for the ringtone? Thank you for your thoughts.



Hopstretch
Sep 5, 2007, 09:06 PM
iToner currently does not. You will have to clip it yourself in GarageBand or something similar. The developers have said they hope to offer this in a subsequent upgrade, which they have also said will be free to current licensees. It's all in the main iToner thread.

r6girl
Sep 5, 2007, 09:09 PM
no. this is answered indirectly on ambrosia's faq for itoner here (http://www.ambrosiasw.com/support/faqs/faq.php?forum=124&title=iToner&version=1.0.0&link=utilities/itoner/#117) (they suggest using garageband or wiretap pro to select a portion of the song).