PDA

View Full Version : 4 GB in the MDD Powermac G4


daveg5
Aug 19, 2003, 02:34 AM
this thread claims these 1GB sticks work
if so this will get these old machines up to g5 limits since g5 1GB chips are way too expensive.
Has anyone else tried this?
what do you think?
http://discussions.info.apple.com/WebX?14@201.rZ8Ia44LcgR.4@.599879df

LimeLite
Aug 19, 2003, 03:50 AM
I'm fairly certain that the processor can't use more than 2GB of RAM. You could put in 4 if you want, but only 2 would be recognized.

daveg5
Aug 19, 2003, 07:41 PM
Originally posted by LimeLite
I'm fairly certain that the processor can't use more than 2GB of RAM. You could put in 4 if you want, but only 2 would be recognized.
thats what i was thinking hope someone is brave enough to check