PDA

View Full Version : Airtunes hi-fi system - is there one?




joefinan
Sep 30, 2007, 03:18 PM
Does anyone know if there are any hi-fi systems that actually recieve a wi-fi signal so as to play Airtunes?

I'm fed up with having a long cable running from my Airport to my hi-fi.



joshysquashy
Sep 30, 2007, 03:21 PM
Does anyone know if there are any hi-fi systems that actually recieve a wi-fi signal so as to play Airtunes?

I'm fed up with having a long cable running from my Airport to my hi-fi.

sorry, no there isn't.

cable is only solution.

overanalyzer
Sep 30, 2007, 03:23 PM
I think I'm confused by the question. AirPort Express with AirTunes is wireless and requires a plug. The HiFi requires a plug. Can't you just plug them in next to each other and have a really short audio cable?

joefinan
Sep 30, 2007, 03:29 PM
I had many problems with my PowerBook not connecting to my Airport - it would simply say "There was an error joining the network 'xxxxxx' " Nothing would sort it. So I moved my Airport to the other side of the room and ran the cables and, sure enough, no more problems.

I think my amp was effecting the wi-fi.

Secondly, to have them near each other means having the TV and hi-fi next to each other (cable gives me internet and TV) - not very attractive in the lounge!!