PDA

View Full Version : transfer between MB and eMac




VintageMac
Oct 15, 2007, 06:59 PM
I am having trouble with my MB 2.0 and AppleCare is telling me to reformat. I would like to transfer the documents, pics, etc. from the MB to my eMac G4 1.25. After the reformat I will then transfer back. I connected the ethernet cable between the two and [naively] thought something would show up on the other's screen so I could just drag and drop. How do I best do this? In lay terms please!

Vintage Mac



Makosuke
Oct 15, 2007, 07:14 PM
You want to use Target Disk Mode

1) Shut down the MB.

2) Plug the two together with a firewire cable, like you did.

3) Turn on the MB while holding down the T key--after a bit, a big firewire icon should appear on its screen.

4) At that point, it should mount on the eMac as an external disk. Copy whatever you want OR use Disk Utility (or Carbon Copy Cloner) to make an image of the MB's disk.

The advantage of the disk image is that you can use the migration assistant to re-apply all your settings to a fresh OS install.

You can also select "Target Disk Mode" from the Startup Disk prefs on the MB before you shut it down; there are instructions for all this in the Mac Help--just search for Target Disk Mode.

OllyW
Oct 15, 2007, 07:20 PM
The official Apple instructions for using FireWire target disc mode are here (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58583)

VintageMac
Oct 15, 2007, 08:00 PM
Thank you. I will give this a try. Although I have them connected with an ethernet cable, at least that's what I think it is called. It looks like a larger phone connector. Will this work too?

Vintage Mac

aaronw1986
Oct 15, 2007, 09:26 PM
Thank you. I will give this a try. Although I have them connected with an ethernet cable, at least that's what I think it is called. It looks like a larger phone connector. Will this work too?

Vintage Mac

Yes, you can transfer this way. If not going through a router, you may need a crossover ethernet cable, not just ethernet.

Makosuke
Oct 16, 2007, 08:23 PM
...you may need a crossover ethernet cable...With those two computers I don't think it's necessary--both should automatically adjust:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=42717