PDA

View Full Version : Johnny Depp calls G. W. Bush a liar and an idiot...


groovebuster
Sep 4, 2003, 05:13 AM
Interesting article in the german news magazine "Der Spiegel":

In German:The original article. (http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/kino/0,1518,264188,00.html)

In English:To the google translation. (http://216.239.39.104/translate_c?hl=de&langpair=de%7Cen&u=http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/kino/0,1518,264188,00.html&prev=/language_tools)

groovebuster

zimv20
Sep 4, 2003, 10:54 AM
how is it that depp et. al. are able to live in europe? do they buy their way into a visa? does a gov't grant them one because of their celebrity status?

groovebuster
Sep 5, 2003, 03:07 AM
He doesn't need any tricks to get into Europe. His wife (Vanessa Paradis) is french and EU law says that the partner of an EU citizen gets an "all included" visa (also a work permit), when the EU fellow is not dependent on well-fare.

My wife (she's canadian) also got her timely unlimited visa and working permit right after we got married. Costed something like 50.- Euros.

So no tricks needed. ;)

To get to North America even as a european is a totally different subject...

Guess, why we are living in Germany and not Canada for now... :rolleyes:

groovebuster

zimv20
Sep 5, 2003, 10:58 AM
Originally posted by groovebuster
His wife (Vanessa Paradis) is french

ahhh. didn't know that.

so how can *I* get over there? short of marrying someone or having a company sponser me? i wouldn't even need to take away someone's job. just show up and pump up the economy by spending for rent, food, etc.

groovebuster
Sep 8, 2003, 01:57 AM
You can have a tourist visa and live in Europe for up to 6 months (in a priod of 12 months), you are just not allowed to work here. You can buy a house, rent an apartment... whatever.

Just working here and staying "full-time" is a bit of an issue. You need a working permit for that. And a working permit you only get when you have a company sponsoring you. Same story as in North America. Except you are an IT specialist. In Germany you can apply for a "green card" for IT specialists then. That's a working permit for 5 years.

:)

groovebuster

zimv20
Sep 8, 2003, 03:08 AM
Originally posted by groovebuster
You can have a tourist visa and live in Europe for up to 6 months (in a priod of 12 months), you are just not allowed to work here. You can buy a house, rent an apartment... whatever.


let's say i can support myself w/o having to work. i could rent apartments for 6 months at a time, then at the end of that time just move to a different country? and as long as i don't accept work, it's all completely legal, yes?

Except you are an IT specialist. In Germany you can apply for a "green card" for IT specialists then. That's a working permit for 5 years.


i'm not sure i'm understanding right. there's an exception for IT specialists? (which i am, i guess) does that mean i can move to germany, apply for the work permit without a sponsor, and stay for 5 years? do i have to work? :-)

groovebuster
Sep 8, 2003, 03:21 AM
Originally posted by zimv20
let's say i can support myself w/o having to work. i could rent apartments for 6 months at a time, then at the end of that time just move to a different country? and as long as i don't accept work, it's all completely legal, yes?

That's correct... as long as the country is not part of the EU, because the 6 months count for the whole territory of the EU. So you can't live 6 months in Germany and then 6 months in France right after. But you can live in Europe for 6 months and live there for that time legally as long as you don't work officially.

Originally posted by zimv20
i'm not sure i'm understanding right. there's an exception for IT specialists? (which i am, i guess) does that mean i can move to germany, apply for the work permit without a sponsor, and stay for 5 years? do i have to work? :-)

You are absolutely correct... but you have to apply for the working permit BEFORE you move... if you are really interested, I can try to find a link for more information.

groovebuster

P.S.: You should have a job in the beginning at least to make them not suspicious. You can quit after a few weeks then. As long as you don't apply for social well-fare, they probably don't care if you are working for the time you are in Germany or not. :)

zimv20
Sep 8, 2003, 03:37 AM
Originally posted by groovebuster
That's correct... as long as the country is not part of the EU


ahhhh. the dark side of the EU :-)

if you are really interested, I can try to find a link for more information.


that would be awesome, thanks.

groovebuster
Sep 8, 2003, 04:04 AM
Originally posted by zimv20
ahhhh. the dark side of the EU :-)

Hihi... yup, very dark! ;)

On the other hand you are allowed to move freely within the EU when you have a visa for one country in the EU. So if you have a working permit for one country in the EU, you are allowed to work and live at any place within the EU without applying for a new visa (Schengen treaty)! So I could just decide to move to Spain tomorrow and get a job there if I would like to. No visa or special working permit needed since I am citizen of the EU. Of course, as a logical consequence, the EU is also treated as one big territory considering tourist visas... :rolleyes:

Originally posted by zimv20
that would be awesome, thanks.

Stand by... as soon as I have time I'll be looking for a link that provides info in English.

groovebuster

P.S.: I just have to clarify a thing that maybe could be misunderstood... When I said, that you can stay for 6 months in a row, I didn't mention that the maximum stay is 3 months with a tourist visa. After that you have to leave the EU and reenter (maybe a short visit to Moscow over the weekend? ;) ). But the 6 months within a 12 months period still apply. So virtually you can stay for 6 months in a row, being actually 2 x 3 months.

groovebuster
Sep 8, 2003, 04:20 AM
Here we go...

http://www.green-card-germany.com/intro.html

But actually I was misinformed about something... Actually you have to apply for a specific job to get that german green card (I didn't know that). That program just makes it simple to get the working visa once a company wants you. But still, once you are here, your working permit is valid for 5 years and you don't need to leave the country after you decided to "not work for a while". So you can stay up to 5 years anyway...

I hope I could help you anyway.

groovebuster

tazo
Sep 8, 2003, 08:57 AM
Well if there is any celebrity we should trust and look to for political advice its johnny depp.


:rolleyes:

mactastic
Sep 8, 2003, 09:06 AM
Originally posted by tazo
Well if there is any celebrity we should trust and look to for political advice its johnny depp.


:rolleyes:

How about Britney? Any better?
:rolleyes:

zimv20
Sep 8, 2003, 11:27 AM
Originally posted by groovebuster
Here we go...

http://www.green-card-germany.com/intro.html


excellent, thank you. should bush be reelected, i'll reenter the IT workforce -- in deutschland!

the 3 months thing make sense; i remember someone else telling me that.