PDA

View Full Version : The G3 iMac War!!!




customisbetter
Oct 21, 2007, 02:29 AM
my friend and i have started a mac war. he bought a blue imac g3 500mhz slot, 100 gig hdd with 128 (2x64) ram and 10.3.9 w/o classic 9. $100. then i bought a
white g3 imac slot 500mhz with 1x128 meg ram and a 20gig hdd including airport card, 10.3.9 and classic 9. $30. the problem is that his seems to run faster and smoother than mine and i don't know why. can anyone explain this anomaly?
is it the drive speed thats faster on his or the use of both slots?
please help for i need the upperhand in this battle for the ages.



dante@sisna.com
Oct 21, 2007, 03:49 AM
my friend and i have started a mac war. he bought a blue imac g3 500mhz slot, 100 gig hdd with 128 (2x64) ram and 10.3.9 w/o classic 9. $100. then i bought a
white g3 imac slot 500mhz with 1x128 meg ram and a 20gig hdd including airport card, 10.3.9 and classic 9. $30. the problem is that his seems to run faster and smoother than mine and i don't know why. can anyone explain this anomaly?
is it the drive speed thats faster on his or the use of both slots?
please help for i need the upperhand in this battle for the ages.

Check the Specs on Apple > Support -- I think your iMac uses a slower motherboard (in terms of bus speed) and has less cache. If the G3 has a faster bus, then the 2 RAM slots will be further magnified by faster read/write access over TWO slots.

Not sure, but bet this is it.

customisbetter
Oct 21, 2007, 11:24 AM
no... we both have the same bus speed but i dont know how fast his hdd is. did the 100 gig ones come with faster drives? my twenty is going to be replaced soon by a 7200. will it be noticeably faster?

CRAZYBUBBA
Oct 21, 2007, 11:29 AM
no... we both have the same bus speed but i dont know how fast his hdd is. did the 100 gig ones come with faster drives? my twenty is going to be replaced soon by a 7200. will it be noticeably faster?

imacs never came with 100 gb hds, his is an upgrade. 7200 is great, I have one in my imac, but more than anything 1 Gig of ram will make a world of a difference on the imac. Ps. Your hd is currently 4200 rpm

customisbetter
Oct 21, 2007, 12:02 PM
will it be as fast as my hp? thats kind of my standard in computation. i have it pretty much streamlined and it is really quick, about as fast as my friends recent 17in intel imac. will it be that fast running 10.3? what would be the effects of 10.4?
thanks btw.

CRAZYBUBBA
Oct 21, 2007, 12:17 PM
will it be as fast as my hp? thats kind of my standard in computation. i have it pretty much streamlined and it is really quick, about as fast as my friends recent 17in intel imac. will it be that fast running 10.3? what would be the effects of 10.4?
thanks btw.

Hi. There is no way that the iMac will beat your dual core HP, not a chance.

However, it will run panther very nicely, most people with suped up imac g3s like mine run tiger, but i keep jaguar/0S 9, it just seems more authentic.

Also, any intel mac will smoke the imac g3, but it really depends what you're doing. Mine is great for word, excel, and couple games of chopper (Look it up its really good), monopoly, lux, etc. I've only ever has issues with it dropping frames on video playback and ilife (Video editing).

Macky-Mac
Oct 21, 2007, 12:59 PM
get more ram! My old g3 400 imac definitely performed better after I upgraded it to 640 ram

customisbetter
Oct 21, 2007, 01:28 PM
what if i drop $200 and get a g4 board replacement? is that even close to worth it?

JAT
Oct 21, 2007, 02:32 PM
You'd still need the RAM, so do that first. My G3/500 does just fine with its 768MB RAM. I've got to put Tiger on it, but even with 10.2.8, it gets plenty of use with kids games and surfing.

customisbetter
Oct 22, 2007, 05:35 PM
i just installed another 128 pc100 and it helped slightly but not enough to allow youtube videos. will a gig of ram be enough to get those to run smoothly?

AlexisV
Oct 22, 2007, 05:46 PM
Flash videos shouldn't be troubled by a lack of memory. The CPU and/or the hard drive may be causing the problems.

customisbetter
Oct 22, 2007, 08:20 PM
where would i go about getting a new drive, preferably 7200. size doesnt matter but price does.

CRAZYBUBBA
Oct 22, 2007, 09:04 PM
what if i drop $200 and get a g4 board replacement? is that even close to worth it?

NO. You can max out your model with less than 150 dollars, if you're spending money on upgrading anything more than the HD and RAM, i would reccomend going for the Emac.

JAT
Oct 24, 2007, 11:58 PM
where would i go about getting a new drive, preferably 7200. size doesnt matter but price does.

Absolutely anywhere.

Now, putting it in might be tricky in a G3 iMac.

CubeHacker
Oct 25, 2007, 01:29 PM
Changing the HDD in the slot loading iMac G3's is fairly easy. However, its not going to make flash video's (youtube) run better. Thats 100% CPU limited, and those slow G3's just aren't fast enough.

California
Oct 25, 2007, 07:08 PM
The hard drive is your weakest link at this point. Your original 20gb was only a 4200rpm drive with a 2mb cache.

MAKE SURE you get a new hard drive with at least an 8mb cache or if you can find one, a 16mb cache PLUS the 7200 rpm speed. Price out the 160gb to 250 gb drives as you can probably find a really fast drive for less money. The iMac G3 will only recognize 128gbs of hard drive space, however.

And, you have to get a gig of ram. I think YOU TUBE will be fine with the faster, larger hd with at least an 8mb cache and the ram.

customisbetter
Oct 25, 2007, 07:50 PM
cool, and thanks for the advice. i guess my big question is...
if i get a gig f ram and a 7200 with 8meg cache, will it be worth it to sell my dell 600m to buy this stuff. thats a 1.6ghz intel celeron with 512 ram. its nice to have around because its small but i have seven computers and i dont really use it.
yay or nay?

California
Oct 25, 2007, 07:57 PM
I am the wrong person to ask about PC's having never owned one and having been on Macs since 1989. Dells give me the creeps. Of course, SELL IT while you can get some bucks for it! The iMac G3s are indestructible.

brop52
Oct 25, 2007, 11:01 PM
Yeah upgrading the machine won't help for flash. I would know. However, it does speed up the computer. (The new HDDs are much faster and quiter too).

Andrmgic
Oct 26, 2007, 12:05 AM
If you'd rather play with the G3, sell the Dell.. you might be able to get something for it on ebay or some-such.

edit.. wait, is the HP a laptop?

If so, then the question is: Are you going to miss having a desktop computer aside from your G3?

SkyBell
Oct 26, 2007, 01:09 AM
I'm not sure if the slot loading ones were designed differently, but when I upgraded the hard drive on my tray-loading iMac, getting to and replacing the hard drive was easy, getting the damn motherboard back in without breaking something was hard.

toru173
Oct 26, 2007, 04:06 AM
I don't know what sort of ram your PCs take, but if they're somewhat older it's possible that they have the same as the G3. You might be able to salvage parts for the G3 out of the PCs, and save some money. The hard disk is a definate possibility. Of course, it would mean your PC can't be used anymore

customisbetter
Oct 26, 2007, 06:21 PM
no, the hp is a laptop. the cheapest 17 inch they had, $1300. a year later i havent even started paying for it and its worth 700. o well.
what is the cheapest mac that will play flash videos. iv seen imac g4's for 300 "in the bay". i was originally going to buy one of those but this g3 was 30 bucks and i couldnt resist.
also i cant get avi's to make sound on the mac. have of my 25 gig collection is avi's. any help?

KingYaba
Oct 26, 2007, 10:54 PM
You can play AVI files under OS X with VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/). I do not know if there is a "classic" version available. If you're going to put money into something, put it in a Sawtooth.

dollystereo
Oct 26, 2007, 11:41 PM
I think that this imac is limited to 120 GB size (even smaller) read before buying a 250GB drive...
2cents.

California
Oct 27, 2007, 01:16 PM
I think that this imac is limited to 120 GB size (even smaller) read before buying a 250GB drive...
2cents.

It is limited to 128gbs, BUT a lot of the time larger drives are actually cheaper than 120gb drives. Plus I believe he can partition it between tiger and Panther and retain his hd space...

I am doing this on a G4 Cube that is limited to 128gb of hd space. I have a cheap 200gb Maxtor 7200rpm hd in there. Cheaper than the 120gb hd I was looking to buy at 55 bucks new.

California
Oct 27, 2007, 01:17 PM
I'm not sure if the slot loading ones were designed differently, but when I upgraded the hard drive on my tray-loading iMac, getting to and replacing the hard drive was easy, getting the damn motherboard back in without breaking something was hard.

it's a slot loader and very very easy to change hard drives. No fiddling with the mother board.

brop52
Oct 27, 2007, 01:28 PM
I think that this imac is limited to 120 GB size (even smaller) read before buying a 250GB drive...
2cents.

Yes it is limited to 120 GB. You can find very cheap 120 GB drives that are reliable from Seagate.

customisbetter
Oct 27, 2007, 06:37 PM
what is sawtooth?
thanks and keep the advice comin'. he hasn't been working on his mac lately so i might get a chance to get the upperhand.
woohoo!

customisbetter
Oct 27, 2007, 06:47 PM
will this one work? its an ATA/100. i know that the imac takes ATAs but im not sure if this is the same. 16mb buffer is pretty freakin' awesome as well.
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?pfp=BROWSE&N=200112+500551+4294967017+4294966914&Ne=300689&product_code=51098632

CRAZYBUBBA
Oct 27, 2007, 07:09 PM
You can play AVI files under OS X with VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/). I do not know if there is a "classic" version available. If you're going to put money into something, put it in a Sawtooth.

There is no classic version of vlc, and the OP is using OSX.

customisbetter
Oct 27, 2007, 07:20 PM
vlc worked like a charm! thanks! now i have to delete all of the programs i downloaded trying to get avi's to work.

jimsoff
Oct 27, 2007, 11:08 PM
I've replaced the hard drive on two G3 imacs, it's pretty easy, here is some info I can give you.
http://www.sterpin.net/uk/imacslotinukp.htm

http://www.macworld.com/2001/10/bc/howtoimac

Read this page about the limit of the size of the hard drive that you can put in the imac.
http://www.lowendmac.com/imacs/slot-up.html
I put in a 120 gig 7200 RPM one in my summer 2000 indigo imac. I never had any problem with overheating, but your experience may differ depending on what you plan on using the imac for.

But I highly doubt it will over heat if you keep it in a well ventilated spot. I.E. Not in a cramped little desk with a shelf right above it that's going to preventing the heat from getting far enough away from the imac.

I've been wanting to wire up a pc cooling fan to run on batteries, or possibly even work off the power of a USB port to mount on top of vent of the imac to really help it cool off.

I'll try to get some pictures up of when I did this on my imac. I also did it on one of those seafoam green colored imacs, they were the first slot loading ones. Both times I had no trouble.

It's actually very easy. Just be careful not to drop any screws into the imac.
I also took each set of screws and stuck them through a piece of paper and wrote which part of the imac they went to, using separate pieces of paper for each set of screws.

Good luck and ask me any questions you may have.

Oh and DO NOT use a magnetized screw driver as tempting as it may be to prevent yourself from dropping the screws. I don't know if it'll really mess anything up, but magnets and computers don't mix.

VoidBoi
Oct 27, 2007, 11:59 PM
Depending how old and how much use it's had, I'd look into removing the internal CRT from the iMac. The internal video board generally fails after about 6 or 7 years on those G3 iMacs.

Takes about a day's worth of work, a spare ATX PSU, some soldering skills and a lot of daring.

http://photos-d.ak.facebook.com/photos-ak-sf2p/v82/141/13/208900635/n208900635_97515_4244.jpg

Feel free to PM me if you have any questions about it. :)

And yes, this will definitely give you the upper-hand in awesome points.

customisbetter
Oct 30, 2007, 08:48 PM
dumb question...
how about over clocking?
i know its crazy but i don't want that much more speed. just to say i did it really.
oh and with parental permission im selling my dell and maxing this puppy out.

iv looked at these laces but im not sure its totally correct...

http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~t-imai/maine.html

Mac tune up on the left->imac

that one only goes up to 533 so that should be safe right?

yay or nay

customisbetter
Nov 9, 2007, 08:59 PM
this is a different drive but a sweeter one...
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?pfp=BROWSE&N=200112+500551+4294963846&Ne=301050&Ns=display%5Fprice%7C0&product_code=52485942

i am getting ebay special 2x512 pc100 non-ecc SDRAM
$60

and to cap off the deal, a pair of sennheiser 201's.

Can't wait...

thanks to all of you for your advice!!!

customisbetter
Nov 13, 2007, 06:55 PM
i changed my mind on the drive and got this one instead...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=250183978977&ssPageName=STRK:MEWN:IT&ih=015

anyone have advice or complaints about this drive? just wondering.

customisbetter
Nov 26, 2007, 07:13 PM
the ram was a flop, non ecc non registered unbuffered but "not tested for macs"
thats 48 bucks down the drain. so i guess im gonna have to shell out real money for ram.
the drive works alright, slightly faster and sounds alot different. the actual spinning doesnt make any sound but when the head moves its really loud. ive gotten used to it though.
if anybody has a 512 pc133 sitting around that is willing to give it up for 50 bucks, im here...

customisbetter
Nov 26, 2007, 09:39 PM
now to my realization i have found that the hdd will shut off sometimes.
it will be idle and ill hit a program or something and it will click loudly and stop spinning. then i just get the cool beach ball until i restart the computer.
should i get a usb fan or something and stick it in there? it doesnt seem too hot but i don't know. someone get back to me please!!!

p.s. its a 7200 rpm caviar drive.

CRAZYBUBBA
Nov 26, 2007, 09:52 PM
i have a computer with the same caviar drive and 1 gb ram, it's the imac g3 in my signature. i have no issues, it's probably the drive.