PDA

View Full Version : Weird playback problem, any ideas?




grovertdog
Oct 26, 2007, 09:00 PM
Been using Handbrake, and pretty much the default :apple:tv rip/mux option (sometimes opting for two-pass) for some Desperate Housewives DVDs and playback is super spotty.

I'll copy/sync everything to the :apple:tv and during playback there will be either freezes that eventually fix themselves, or freezes that require action with the remote to get things going again. Sometimes the progress bar stalls, sometimes not.

The clencher is that the "host" iMac has NO trouble playing these files. NO halts/freezes/whatever.

If I didn't know different, I would think my problem is sync related, yet I am NOT syncing during playback.:mad: And, of course, everything I play that is purchased from iTunes plays flawlessly, as does the YouTube, even when streaming.

What gives, folks?

gtd



grovertdog
Oct 31, 2007, 02:02 AM
So no one other than I have weird handbrake/:apple:tv issues? Seems odd...
:confused:

MikieMikie
Oct 31, 2007, 06:52 AM
So no one other than I have weird handbrake/:apple:tv issues? Seems odd...
:confused:

Well, the only Handbrake issues I have had look in no way similar to yours (It says it's done before it starts.)

You are not streaming? Because the issue you describe seems to be a streaming/network issue, and not an encoding issue. In either case, I am certain you are looking at the wrong thing -- if the file plays fine on your Mac, then there is nothing wrong with the Handbrake encode.

Try the following:
1. Restore your :apple:TV to factory settings.
2. Shut down your network and computer. THis includes the :apple:TV, your Mac, and the the router.
3. Let sit for 30 seconds.
4. Turn them on in the following order:
- Router
- :apple:TV
- Mac
5. Fire up iTunes and let it sync.

Please let us know if this works for you, as, if it does not, you may have a problem with your unit, and should bring it back for replacement -- remember that there's a hard drive inside, and not all hard drives are healthy.

-- Mikie

grovertdog
Oct 31, 2007, 01:02 PM
Well, the only Handbrake issues I have had look in no way similar to yours (It says it's done before it starts.)

You are not streaming? Because the issue you describe seems to be a streaming/network issue, and not an encoding issue. In either case, I am certain you are looking at the wrong thing -- if the file plays fine on your Mac, then there is nothing wrong with the Handbrake encode.

Try the following:
1. Restore your :apple:TV to factory settings.
2. Shut down your network and computer. THis includes the :apple:TV, your Mac, and the the router.
3. Let sit for 30 seconds.
4. Turn them on in the following order:
- Router
- :apple:TV
- Mac
5. Fire up iTunes and let it sync.

Please let us know if this works for you, as, if it does not, you may have a problem with your unit, and should bring it back for replacement -- remember that there's a hard drive inside, and not all hard drives are healthy.

-- Mikie

You make very valid points. It certainly "seems" like a streaming issue, and I am likely on the wrong path thinking it is handbrake related.

I have an 801.11n network, been uploading to the :apple:tv for like two weeks (30 shows/movies plus music and some photos) and from what I can see in iTunes, it looks like everything is on board the :apple:tv. Do you know anyway I can be sure?

I'll try your suggestions- will also turn off streaming to see if it changes playback. Thanks for your help!;)

ejbenjamin
Oct 31, 2007, 02:42 PM
I've experienced the same thing in older versions of Handbrake-- apparently because AppleTV chokes on some h.264 settings that were included in older presets. If you're using the most recent version of Handbrake, 0.9.1, make sure you've updated your presets.

Or, like the man said, it could be a streaming problem.

MikieMikie, the problem you describe could be due to certain forms of DVD copy protection. (Sony DVDs are particularly problematic.) Search the Handbrake forums for "zero-cell," it might help you out.

MikieMikie
Nov 1, 2007, 07:25 AM
MikieMikie, the problem you describe could be due to certain forms of DVD copy protection. (Sony DVDs are particularly problematic.) Search the Handbrake forums for "zero-cell," it might help you out.

Thanks. 0.9.1 R13 does a fine job -- I haven't had a zero cell problem unless trying to rip the "Main Feature" only.

-- Mikie

grovertdog
Nov 1, 2007, 03:39 PM
Thanks. 0.9.1 R13 does a fine job -- I haven't had a zero cell problem unless trying to rip the "Main Feature" only.

-- Mikie

Have been using 0.9.1 ...

Funny, without even rebooting the problem seems to have stopped.

Mind you, I replicated the freezes THREE times before I even thought about posting this, and the freezes happened at the same spots.

I may play ostrich now and blame the syncing I didn't think was going on!:o