PDA

View Full Version : WARNING to all G5 users!!!




pdpfilms
Oct 31, 2007, 02:25 PM
For those of you considering a Leopard upgrade on your PowerMac G5, hold off for a tick. There's currently a widespread bug that prevents various models of G5s from entering sleep. Generally, the screen shuts off, the HDD's spin down, and the fans go crazy.

A few discussions on the Apple forums:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5673623#5673623
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5658731�
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5675344�

Post here if you've been experiencing the same issue, or are one of the lucky few to have a PMG5 running Leopard and can still put your machine to sleep.



leekohler
Oct 31, 2007, 02:40 PM
For those of you considering a Leopard upgrade on your PowerMac G5, hold off for a tick. There's currently a widespread bug that prevents various models of G5s from entering sleep. Generally, the screen shuts off, the HDD's spin down, and the fans go crazy.

A few discussions on the Apple forums:
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5673623#5673623
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5658731�
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5675344�

Post here if you've been experiencing the same issue, or are one of the lucky few to have a PMG5 running Leopard and can still put your machine to sleep.

I haven't had this problem yet. I have a dual-core 2.0 G5. Thanks for posting this issue though. I'll keep an eye on mine.

Cooknn
Oct 31, 2007, 02:49 PM
Not affecting me. Mine actually sleeps the first time I press the button - which it's never done before. I am affected by the ATI issue (http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1195969&start=0&tstart=0) though.

vohdoun
Oct 31, 2007, 03:29 PM
I know this is off topic as far as Leopard is concerned, thought I'd say anyway but I have this same issue since 10.4.10 was installed. Display goes out, hard drive powers down but the fans are still running, graphic card fan as well but the whole lot doesn't go into a jet engine sound.

I rarely use sleep, but I don't know why Tiger has the same issue...

JesterJJZ
Oct 31, 2007, 06:03 PM
My G5 never sleeps...

pdpfilms
Nov 16, 2007, 12:48 AM
Hm. Seems that 10.5.1 didn't fix the sleep issue, at least on my machine. Anyone else's problem fixed? I read that one guy fixed his by deselecting "Wake when modem detects a ring" and "Allow power button (on display) to sleep computer". Didn't work for me though.

This really sucks. Especially since any restart requires a re-installation of my Matrox MXO software as it's not yet fully Leopard compatible... grrr...

Anonymous Freak
Nov 16, 2007, 01:47 AM
Post here if you've been experiencing the same issue, or are one of the lucky few to have a PMG5 running Leopard and can still put your machine to sleep.

This really sucks. Especially since any restart requires a re-installation of my Matrox MXO software as it's not yet fully Leopard compatible... grrr...

Two things... A few reports, even a dozen reports, on Apple's discussions does not mean that those without the problem are "the lucky few". I would say the fact that there aren't TENS OF DOZENS of reports of this issue, and that yours is the first thread about it on MacRumors, shows that a MINORITY are seeing this issue. (The only other thread I can find on MacRumors is one saying just the opposite, in fact. That their G5 never slept properly before, but it does in Leopard!)

Have you tried temporarily completely removing the Matrox software to see if, just maybe, it is at fault? As in, the software causes the machine to not go into sleep properly, and then the software breaks itself, requiring your reinstall?

mojohanna
Nov 16, 2007, 01:57 AM
I had this problem after the initial install of Leopard. After I got everything set up and all, I repaired permissions and it has been working like a charm ever since.

I don't think that I would classify this as such a high level warning to ALL G5 users. As others have stated, this problem was not created with Leopard. With just about every major update/upgrade I have put on the machine, I would get this issue.