PDA

View Full Version : Airport Extreme & Linksys BEFW11S4 router


anidel
Sep 25, 2003, 06:27 PM
Hi everyone,

I have a Powerbook 12" (867Mhz) with
an internal airport extreme.
At home I've the linksys wireless router as stated in the subject.

I'm experiencing a lot of problem with this combination, while my friend with his Windows XP wireless laptop has no problem.
I can connect and navigate the web, do ssh and everything, but the connection (even close to the router) is not stable and is very slow.
I tried everything, wep, no wep, interface robustness and not, differenct channels, but nothing the connection is not good at all!

I've wireless connection where I work and there the laptop is working fine. So it's that combination the problem. Anyway has any idea how to solve without buyng a new router?

Anidel.

iJon
Sep 25, 2003, 06:45 PM
make sure you have all the latest upgrades. when the 12's first came out i got one and i had that base station. it did exactly what you did, i would get full bars, but connection would be crappy and slowly move to no connection. i didnt want to screw with it so i went to work and brought home a airport extreme base station. also try changing the channel they both work on. i remember doing some research on this router after i got my base staion because i was curious. i know people got it to work eventually.

iJon

anidel
Sep 25, 2003, 06:56 PM
Hey here you are :)

I was looking on google and I found that you had the same problem but got an aiport base station :)

Anyway I've upgraded everything. Both
the wireless software in my laptop and
the firmware in the linksys router, but
nothing so far.

I'll try an apple base station to see if there's interference in the house, but I don't think it is that.

Thanks,
Anidel.

iJon
Sep 25, 2003, 07:10 PM
i doubt its interference. when i had mine i would be right next to it and i wouldnt get a interent connection at all, but i did have all bars. change the channel signal they operate on. you can change it in your airport settings and type in 192.168.1.1 and edit your base station channel there.

iJon

anidel
Sep 25, 2003, 07:19 PM
I already did that too I tried several
channels.
It does not work at all with channels 9-10 and 11 (as far as I remember).
Now is on channel 3 but still :(

Anidel.

iJon
Sep 25, 2003, 07:20 PM
hmm. i would also check macfixit.com. i know there have been some fixes, if only i could remember what they are and where they were.

iJon

anidel
Sep 25, 2003, 07:25 PM
I didn't know that website.
I'll check it...thanks.

Anidel

anidel
Sep 25, 2003, 09:04 PM
So I checked that website and they want me to pay 25$ to read the message :)
I'd rather buy a new router for that price :)

Anyway I looked better on google and I found that several people got my same problem and they found a temporary workaround. They just lower the wireless connection speed from 11Mbps to 1-2Mbps and it worded fine. So, as long as you don't need to share uge files with you roommate this is perfectly fine.
Even if I've a 1.5Mbps DSL line I don't care because, first, I can use it, second it's very rare I'll need all the "nominal" bandwidth of my DSL.

Thanks! :)
Anidel