PDA

View Full Version : Why is my L3 Cache running at only 200 Mhz


Pandora
Oct 5, 2003, 05:35 AM
Hi

I have a Quicksilver with 2 800 MHz G4 cpus..2 Mb L3 each. The sticker on the box says that the L3 is running at 533 Mhz DDR...but xBench is telling me it's only at 200 Mhz?

What's wrong?

thanks in advance

G5orbust
Oct 5, 2003, 01:24 PM
L3 cache runs independent of the processor and is based off of DDR RAM.

The L3 cache should run at 200MHz. It is slated for 1/4 the proc speed as noted here (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=58839)

Pandora
Oct 5, 2003, 02:24 PM
But on my PowerMac box it clearly states that it's running at 533 Mhz?

mhh..bad typo?