PDA

View Full Version : HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!! AirPort problems


robbybogers
Oct 7, 2003, 10:43 PM
I just switched to DSL from Cable and I can't get my AirPort to work. It will work when I plug it into ethernet port. I am geting the message "Could not connect o PPPoE Server." Any ideas on how to fix it?

iJon
Oct 7, 2003, 11:22 PM
instead of drawing this out with troubleshooting i would just do this. reset your base station and rerun the setup assistant. all your worries will be taken care of.

iJon

cpjakes
Oct 7, 2003, 11:40 PM
I don't have Apple Airport, but there should be a configuration setting somewhere to disable PPPoE, as that is not used by cable modems. You could run the setup assistant again, or it should be easy enough to find it in the Airport Admin.