PDA

View Full Version : Also- 3 Button Mouse for running Maya?


Arielle
Oct 13, 2003, 09:35 PM
Hey again- I went to Tekserve here in Manhattan, and I was very let down that the geeks there couldn't tell me which mouse would work. Here's the question:

I will be running Maya, and my teacher told me to get a 3-button mouse. When I went to the place, they could not clarify for me if the 2-button ones with the scroll wheel would work as a 3. My guess was "no," so I didn't buy one.

Can someone lemme know which mouse I need to get?

The more compact, the better! Also- the cheaper the better!!

Thanks, guys!

mislabeledstar
Oct 13, 2003, 10:03 PM
i've got a mouseman dual optical from logitech...... 2 top buttons, side button (third button) and scroll wheel....... awesome mouse, but i don't know about it's maya compliance

Illmatic
Nov 5, 2003, 07:10 PM
I've got a Kensington Studio Mouse and use Maya 5 daily. I love this mouse for all apps but it works EXCELLENT with Maya...hope that helps

Macpoops
Nov 5, 2003, 07:24 PM
2 with a scroll wheel will work. I use a Microsoft Optical Trackball and only use the 2 main buttons and the scroll when using Maya 5

afonso
Nov 5, 2003, 07:42 PM
i use maya professionally and yeah... i have at home a wacom intuos2 that came with a three button mouse, that is, a two button mouse with a scrollwheel that also acts as a button...

u *should* make sure the scrollwheel can act as a button, as maya is SO MUCH MORE efficient with three effective buttons :)

and welcome, maya is an incredible piece of engineering :D