PDA

View Full Version : ram for G5 and g5 pro




snapper07
Jan 28, 2008, 11:35 AM
i there i've got a dual 2ghz powerpc g5 and i want to get some more ram for it but i'm also looking to get one of the new g5 pro's this year will i be able to take the extra ram i buy for the power pc and put it in the new g5 pro?

Also does anyone from the uk know a good place to pick up ram from i'm london based?

Ta



MIDI_EVIL
Jan 28, 2008, 11:47 AM
i there i've got a dual 2ghz powerpc g5 and i want to get some more ram for it but i'm also looking to get one of the new g5 pro's this year will i be able to take the extra ram i buy for the power pc and put it in the new g5 pro?

Also does anyone from the uk know a good place to pick up ram from i'm london based?

Ta

No.

A very different beast.

The "G5 Pro" is now called a Mac Pro and uses FBDIMMS.

You cannot use the RAM available for G5 Power Macs in these new machines.

Crucial is a good place to get Mac compatible RAM.

snapper07
Jan 28, 2008, 12:24 PM
thanks for that am looking to get about 4 gig of ram might be better off just buying the new tower!!