PDA

View Full Version : migration assistant issue




miloquacious
Feb 6, 2008, 09:35 AM
anyone else experience this problem?

last night i hooked up the usb ethernet adapter to connect the air to my old powerbook g4. changed settings to never sleep on both machines. started the migration, air said it would take 4+ hours, confirmed that it indeed started and then i went to bed.

this morning an alert popped up on the air saying the was a problem with a connection (with only an hour remaining!) :(

nothing had been moved, changed, etc.

tried to start it again after restarting both machines and now when it tries to connect it says there's an error with the connection.

anyone else experiencing similar problem?

note: not sure if this has happened to you, but it helped to turn off airport on both machines before migrating via ethernet.



bjdraw
Feb 6, 2008, 09:57 AM
I migrated from my Time Machine backup and it took about 1 hour to migrate 25GB worth of data.

pugnut
Feb 6, 2008, 11:52 AM
I had issues with the wireless backup and timing. It said it would complete in 12 hours, so I killed it and went ot the Time Machaine backup and work, transfer about 30 gig.

Thank god for time machine

miloquacious
Feb 6, 2008, 01:03 PM
thanks for the posts. will cross my fingers and try again.

probably b/c this powerbook g4 is just too sloooooow to keep up.

bjdraw
Feb 6, 2008, 01:23 PM
Why not just get a USB drive for Time Machine, then backup your G4 with it, then restore to your MBA. It's not like you shouldn't be doing backups anyways.

miloquacious
Feb 6, 2008, 02:36 PM
Why not just get a USB drive for Time Machine, then backup your G4 with it, then restore to your MBA. It's not like you shouldn't be doing backups anyways.

sadly, it's a work machine and only running Tiger. :(

Maclomaniac
Feb 6, 2008, 03:19 PM
We had the exact same issue in our office. Finally took it to the Apple Store to have them do the migration, who couldn't figure it out either. I think they ended up manually dragging all the info over.

This was from a Powerbook G4 with Tiger to a new MacBookAir.

miloquacious
Feb 7, 2008, 12:22 AM
We had the exact same issue in our office. Finally took it to the Apple Store to have them do the migration, who couldn't figure it out either. I think they ended up manually dragging all the info over.

This was from a Powerbook G4 with Tiger to a new MacBookAir.

appreciated, thanks for letting me know i'm not alone! will try again tonight and if that fails, looks like i'll stop by the store.

cheers.