PDA

View Full Version : change web port on standard server?




twoodcc
Feb 10, 2008, 11:44 AM
so i decided to setup a standard server for right now, since i was having trouble with the advanced server (leopard server).

i was wondering how i would change the port that apache uses for the web server? just like i would on a client machine?



SC68Cal
Feb 11, 2008, 02:06 AM
Depends on the version of Apache you have running. My best suggestion is to check the manpages and also grep around in the the .conf files.

For instance, Apache2 under Ubuntu uses /etc/apache2/ports.conf to determine the port to bind to.

twoodcc
Feb 11, 2008, 12:04 PM
Depends on the version of Apache you have running. My best suggestion is to check the manpages and also grep around in the the .conf files.

For instance, Apache2 under Ubuntu uses /etc/apache2/ports.conf to determine the port to bind to.

thanks. i think it uses Apache 2.2, but i don't see the ports.conf file on my server.