PDA

View Full Version : Ram for G5




Sipheren
Feb 11, 2008, 09:56 PM
I am looking at getting myself a G5 PowerMac. It takes PC3200 DDR RAM.

What I want to know is, will a Mac take any kind of generic PC3200, or do I need to get ECC stuff?

Thx



bigbossbmb
Feb 11, 2008, 11:52 PM
go to crucial and enter in the exact powermac type... it'll show you exactly the kind of RAM you'll need.

also check ramseeker.com

Sipheren
Feb 12, 2008, 12:53 AM
Thanks