PDA

View Full Version : Expose and slow mo


zuggerat
Oct 24, 2003, 05:09 PM
Remember way back when they first showed expose well i remember that jobs slowed down the transition between shrunken windows and regular cluttered junk. how do u do that? is it possible at all or was it just a demo option that they got rid of for the final consumer verison... ps i just saw panther on my friends mac...it is absolutely amazing and it's on a 2nd rev 12" ibook, its awesome...damn fed ex...they shipped mine to the wrong address and now i gotta wait another day or so for mine!!!!

robbieduncan
Oct 24, 2003, 05:13 PM
Same as with the slow-mo minimise/maximise window effects: hold down shift when you start the effect. In the preview versions of Panther slow-mo expose only works when you trigger it via a key, not a screen corner.

zuggerat
Oct 24, 2003, 05:16 PM
oh ***** i didnt even know that...thats cool

Col127
Oct 24, 2003, 05:32 PM
nice observation. i totally forgot about that! i'mm running panther, and yes if you hold shift when using expose, it does slow things down!