PDA

View Full Version : Automator - How do you "Clear Finder Item" ?




techmonkey
Feb 12, 2008, 12:29 AM
I am trying to create an automator script that

1. Get Specified Items (My Firefox Profile)
2. Copies the Firefox Profile to a external drive folder
3. Get Specified Items (My Thunderbird Profile)
4. Copies the Thunderbird Profile to a external drive folder (different folder than Firefox)
5. Get Specified Items (Keychain folder)
6. Copies the Keychain folder to a external drive folder

What is happening is Automator copies my Firefox Profile fine for Step 1 & 2. For Step 3 & 4, Automator is copying my Firefox and Thunderbird profile to the Thunderbird folder on the external drive. For Step 5 & 6, Automator is copying my Thunderbird and Keychain folder to the Keychain folder on the external drive.

Am I suppose to be clearing the finder items before selecting new ones? I dont see this command in Automator. Any suggestions?



xUKHCx
Feb 17, 2008, 09:01 PM
I am coming up against the same barrier. I thought automator would save me some time, oh well.

Just really want a way to break the chain as shown here.

103598

swiftaw
Feb 17, 2008, 09:06 PM
Could you use a filter Finder items between steps 3&4 and 5&6 to just leave you with the file you want to copy.

techmonkey
Feb 17, 2008, 09:17 PM
I posted this question on the official Apple forums. The guy replied to my quesiton with a solution. That worked for me but I was using Tiger last week. I upgraded to Leopard the other day and now I dont see a "Files/Folders" pull-down menu on the new Automator.

Any ideas?

Here is the thread I posted to
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=6584827#6584827

xUKHCx
Feb 17, 2008, 09:19 PM
I posted this question on the official Apple forums. The guy replied to my quesiton with a solution. That worked for me but I was using Tiger last week. I upgraded to Leopard the other day and now I dont see a "Files/Folders" pull-down menu on the new Automator.

Any ideas?

Here is the thread I posted to
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=6584827#6584827

I though I was going crazy because I remembered that in Tiger and spent ages looking for it in Leopard, oh well it will be one of the 300 features in 10.6 :rolleyes:.

Thanks for taking a very easy to use and understand + reasonably useful feature away.


Could you use a filter Finder items between steps 3&4 and 5&6 to just leave you with the file you want to copy.


That worked although automator seemed to fall down lots when the specified condition was name is equal to (nothing)

In the end the most stable solution seemed to be

name does not contain a
name contains a

TheMage18
Apr 30, 2008, 10:44 PM
I though I was going crazy because I remembered that in Tiger and spent ages looking for it in Leopard, oh well it will be one of the 300 features in 10.6 :rolleyes:.

Thanks for taking a very easy to use and understand + reasonably useful feature away.





That worked although automator seemed to fall down lots when the specified condition was name is equal to (nothing)

In the end the most stable solution seemed to be

name does not contain a
name contains a

GOT IT!! I found this thread while searching for a solution to the exact same dilema. It's so simple it hurts. :o

In the title bar of the next action in your workflow, right click and select Ignore Input.

http://www.wownoticeofdeath.netfirms.com/images/Before.png

Now, it won't accept input from the Actions before it
http://www.wownoticeofdeath.netfirms.com/images/After.png

I did this with the Get Specified Finder Items that I wanted to choose a particular file to move with Move Finder items and it works like a charm now!