PDA

View Full Version : Resetting a Server Install




tzmyslo25
Feb 12, 2008, 10:21 AM
Does anyone know if there is a way to reset a server install (like when you first install it) once it's been setup without having to reinstall the whole thing? Or maybe a way to get everything back to default? Thanks.

Tom



0racle
Feb 13, 2008, 05:13 PM
Some individual tools will have a reset to defaults function, however the only real way to get everything back to the way it was when it was installed is to reinstall.

You might want to take a disk image as a backup first.

tzmyslo25
Feb 14, 2008, 10:52 AM
Cool, thanks for the info and suggestion.

Tom