PDA

View Full Version : Preparing to move media from PC to MBA




Chad H
Feb 13, 2008, 12:02 PM
Hey guys,
First off I'm loving this forum!:) I currently have a Dell Dimension with vista(Boo, I know). I just recieved my Macbook Air, superdrive, and Apple TV in the mail. My time capsule will hopefully be here in the next week or two. What my question is, the only thing on my PC I want is everything in I-tunes. Which is about 700 songs, 8 tv shows, 3 movies, and 2 podcasts. I was wondering the best procedure to get them on to my Macbook Air? Can I just burn everything on DVD-R's? See my plan is to install all 3 apple items at the same time. (MBA, Time Capsule, Apple TV) Once everything is up and running and installed on my MBA I want to move my movies, tv shows, and podcasts permanently onto my Apple TV. The main reason is to watch whenever and save space on my MBA. I will have my Apple TV backing up to my Time Capsule. But again, any help in this matter would be great guys! I can't wait to get my little Apple network up and running! :D


-Chad



dahcheet
Feb 13, 2008, 12:30 PM
Hey guys,
First off I'm loving this forum!:) I currently have a Dell Dimension with vista(Boo, I know). I just recieved my Macbook Air, superdrive, and Apple TV in the mail. My time capsule will hopefully be here in the next week or two. What my question is, the only thing on my PC I want is everything in I-tunes. Which is about 700 songs, 8 tv shows, 3 movies, and 2 podcasts. I was wondering the best procedure to get them on to my Macbook Air? Can I just burn everything on DVD-R's? See my plan is to install all 3 apple items at the same time. (MBA, Time Capsule, Apple TV) Once everything is up and running and installed on my MBA I want to move my movies, tv shows, and podcasts permanently onto my Apple TV. The main reason is to watch whenever and save space on my MBA. I will have my Apple TV backing up to my Time Capsule. But again, any help in this matter would be great guys! I can't wait to get my little Apple network up and running! :D


-Chad

I was thinking about doing the same thing but couldn't afford to get EVERYTHING you did. I got my MBA and I'm debating between the TV and Time Capsule and what my options are.

From my understanding though, your Apple TV should be able to network with your Dell computer. You can just transfer everything from your Apple TV straight from your Dell computer over the network. Then get your media files off there onto whatever computer on your network you want (MBA, Dell, Visiting Friend's Laptop).

I was thinking about getting a 1TB Time Capsule and the low end Apple TV to do my little network. I haven't really decided it on it yet though. I will definitely get the Time Capsule first so I can backup my MBA and my PC Desktop to it. I'm kind of torn on the Apple TV though. I'm not sure if I would use it enough for music/movies/TV. We shall see.

Chad H
Feb 13, 2008, 12:45 PM
Well can I simply burn all my media onto DVD-r's and then transfer them to my MBA. Then transfer the movies, shows, podcats to my apple and remove them from my MBA? Then how would I burn the media to a DVD-r?

dahcheet
Feb 13, 2008, 12:51 PM
Well can I simply burn all my media onto DVD-r's and then transfer them to my MBA. Then transfer the movies, shows, podcats to my apple and remove them from my MBA? Then how would I burn the media to a DVD-r?

I'm not sure what you're asking here....

What I'm trying to say is that you don't need to burn a DVD-R to transfer your files to your different Apple Products, if they're all networked.

Assuming you have a wireless router, you can network you Dell, MBA, and Apple TV when you get them. Setup your Dell and Apple TV to recognize each other and transfer the media files via the network from your Dell to your Apple TV. Then all your media files will be on the Apple TV. Add the MBA to the network and you should be able to access the Apple TV from your MBA.

If you don't already have a wireless router, when you get your Time Capsule, you can set that up to be your wireless router and do the same thing.

Chad H
Feb 13, 2008, 12:57 PM
Oh yeah, sorry I should have included that information. I currently do not have a wireless router. And honestly I would rather not pair my time capsule with my PC because its such a buggy POS.