PDA

View Full Version : Switching users without entering passwords


Mr. Anderson
Oct 25, 2003, 10:05 PM
So how does one do this?

D

Elan0204
Oct 25, 2003, 10:07 PM
The user has to have no password set. In the account settings change the users password to a blank/nothing and then you can switch wothout a password. Of course, then everyone can see everyone elses work. Plus since you have no login password, anyone can walk up to you computer and login as any user.

Mr. Anderson
Oct 25, 2003, 10:13 PM
i was afraid of that - too bad.

Thanks,

D