PDA

View Full Version : photoshop 7.0 won't load!!


flan0000
Oct 26, 2003, 05:58 AM
Hi there,

did a clean install of Panther, i have oS 9.2.1 also, did a clean install of all my software - all runs fine except photoshop 7.0, which keeps quiting out just before it loads.

Re-start in OS9 and run it and it works fine, run classic in X and i get the same - quits out.....very strange!

any ideas....any body had the same??


cheers


steve

yamadataro
Oct 26, 2003, 07:03 AM
My Photoshop 7 is woking just fine on Panther. It's a Japanese edition though...

foniks2020
Oct 26, 2003, 11:44 AM
Try repairing permissions?

PS 7 works fine for me.

I didn't do a fresh install though. I did do a clean erase and install of Panther but I just copied my apps from my backup, including the relevant Adobe application support folders (in "/Library/Application Support/Adobe" and "~/Library/Application Support/Adobe"). I did not copy the preference files for fear of corrupted prefs.

sweetandsour
Oct 26, 2003, 12:33 PM
I have the same problem.
Installed 10.3 yesterday (update from 10.2.8, not clean install)
Now neither photoshop 7 or illustrator 10 will launch. same happens, quits during startup.
Have repaired permissions but still the same problems. All other apps ok.

Anyone got any ideas?

flan0000
Oct 26, 2003, 01:48 PM
how do i repair permissions?

i've tried a clean install again, same result - tried updating to Photoshop 7.01 - still quits out..... strange thing is ImageReady works fine.

going made with this - been using ImageReady all weekend which is ok but not ideal.

Any ideas???:mad:

sweetandsour
Oct 26, 2003, 01:56 PM
to repair permissions use disk utility which is in applications/utilities
Although this hasnt helped me.

I have NO IDEA what the problem is.

HELP!!??

snickelfritz
Oct 26, 2003, 05:30 PM
Have you tried trashing the prefs?
Worked well for earlier systems.

BTW, Macromedia StudioMX and Photoshop7 are working fine here.
I used the default "upgrade" installation of Panther. (after repairing HDD and permissions, and repaired permissions afterward as well)

sweetandsour
Oct 26, 2003, 05:32 PM
thanks, but yes have tried chucking the prefs away and still no PS or Illus.

Grrrrrrr!

MacRAND
Oct 26, 2003, 07:19 PM
PANTHER runs harmoniously with Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator on both my iBook 700 and G4 dual 1 GHz :D

However, I had a hard time Installing Panther on my iBook for several hours because it kept demanding a RESTART instead of an INSTALL. Grrrr :mad:
I kept using TechTools, Norton, and Disk Utility (permissions) until it worked. Once it finally took, everything has been all right. ;)

Panther on iBook is marginally faster, but on my
G4 dual 1 GHz - it is SCREAMING FAST !!! Like it was a G5. :D

My impathy with your Adobe crashing comes from a problem I created :mad: AFTER installing PANTHER, by re-installing UnSANITY software's latest versions of Apple Menu / Labels X / Window Shade (not compatible with Panther, yet). I thus created a conflict :mad: with all MS OFFICE apps (Word / Excel / Entourage / PP; but NOT Internet Explorer - different folder) which would NOT OPEN and kept crashing. :(

SOLUTION was to:
Un-Install all three programs (not enough) and then I needed to
TRASH each of their Preference files
(Users:Me:Library:Preferences:com.LabelsX.plist ...)

THINGS TO TRY: (TTT)
1. Upgrade 0S 9 to 9.2.2 - www.apple.com/support (9.2.1 is not good enough)
2. Repair Permissions / Owner @ Root by running (Applications: Utilities: Disk Utility) both BEFORE and AFTER installing PANTHER
3. Back up EVERYTHING you would die over if destroyed
4. Run 3rd party utility like TechTools or Norton to get anything Apple Disk Utility missed. Consider defragmenting the drive to really clean up the empty space.
5. Load Panther with regular install (failing that >)
6. Load Panther with Clean Install (if problems persist >)
7. Load Panther by wiping disk clean, initialize disk and install Panther new
(you have BACKED everything UP right?)
8. #2 " Repair Permissions / Owner @ Root by running (Applications: Utilities: Disk Utility) both BEFORE and AFTER installing PANTHER"
9. Be careful what you install in OS X - make sure that it is designed to run on PANTHER 10.3 or it is fundamental to your daily needs.
10. Re-install any problem applications, and if that doesn't work, TRASH all that program's PREFERENCES, and reinstall anew.
11. Ultimate solution - sell your current Mac on eBay, then invest the money in a new G5 dual 2.0 or G4 Aluminum PowerBook with Panther already loaded, and buy AppleCare as a 3-year insurance policy.
12. Tell the rest of us in this thread what you have done that WORKS :p or that you have tried but keeps you frustrated. Grrr! :(

Good luck, Mac. :cool:

iEric
Oct 26, 2003, 10:43 PM
I find that Reparing Permissions works...

What have you done Flan? Tell us ur results!

pbooktebo
Oct 27, 2003, 12:56 AM
It may not be much help to know that it worked fine for me, but at least you know it CAN work.

I did an Archive and Install, and repaired the permissions on this Jan 2001 Powerbook 400 Mhz.

flan0000
Oct 27, 2003, 08:25 AM
Hi

Repaired Permissions, Removed all Photoshop prefs, Did clean a install (x4).

Still the same, also run Norton and Disk Warrior.

Run Permissions before and after loading photoshop 7.0, upgraded to 7.01.

ImageReady works fine......Now i'm losing my mind!!!


help!!!


steve

sweetandsour
Oct 27, 2003, 10:41 AM
Im in exactly the same situation too.
repaired permissions, trashed prefs, clean 10.3 install, reinstall photoshop/illustrator, disk utility checks, kicked the cat, etc, etc - BUT STILL CANT LAUNCH PS or ILLUS!!!!

Grrrrrrrrrrr!

MacRAND
Oct 27, 2003, 11:45 AM
What CPU are you guys installing Panther on?

Your situation may now require that the HD be initialized (wiping everything and starting from scratch).

Backup everything,
install from Panther CD 1 (hold down "C" key upon start up)
initialize HD, wiping everything
install Panther fresh
reinstall applications

Anybody else got a better idea? :(

Although PANTHER is running fine for me as is, I'm contemplating doing what I recommend above because my Macintosh HD partition is running out of room from all the OS X stuff loaded on it - I should have made its partition much larger originally.

I'm even thinking about doing away with partitions all together since I have physically installed 3 hard drives in my G4 dual 1GHz tower with one set setup as a fast RAID. This gives me plenty of storage and options. Recovery of DATA on a HD with partitions is much harder if it ever dies.

flan0000
Oct 31, 2003, 05:14 AM
::::: Photoshop & Illustrator Fix :::::::

Ok, find the following folder:

Adobe Application Support

in here you'll find a folder called:

Workflow, delete this folder.

Now it should work......Did for me!

make all cheques payable to the Mac Wizard of Cardiff.....have fun!

steve

::::: Photoshop & Illustrator Fix :::::::

weely
Nov 10, 2003, 07:47 AM
Hi Guys n girls,

I had the same prob. I'm running Panther on a powerbook g4 800 mhz. I was in deep trouble with photoshop. Imageready no prob -> photoshop no go. :mad:

A college of my downloaded photoshop CS. I thought, i'm in a winning mood.

...........**** installer of Adobe quits. Pffffffffff, no news. Then i repaired permissions on my powerbook en directly copied the app from the powerbook of my college. Siege! It's running.

I suppose the problem is caused by a missing os 9 bootup volume. My college installed photoshop CS without problems, becaus he has the old os9 partition.

That's my story.

Greetz Weely:D :D

iEric
Nov 10, 2003, 09:55 AM
my photoshop loads but it wont import/aquire from the scanner..damn epson..hurry up with os10.3 drivers

weely
Nov 10, 2003, 10:03 AM
I have the same prob with the Epson 3200 photoscanner. Pffffff.

Weely

MacRAND
Nov 10, 2003, 12:12 PM
All this talk about EPSON Scanners not working with Panther gave me pause - I had yet to scan anything on my CANON CanoScan LiDE30 since installing 10.3.

1st I tried it using Canon's proprietary stand-alone scanning software - CanoScan Toolbox X

2nd I tried scanning indirectly from within Photoshop 7 using Canon's Plug-in for the CanoScan LiDE30, which is a different interface from Tool Box X, but achieves essentially the same result.

Both scans worked perfectly in Panther. Hurrah for Canon :D

:confused: Have those with EPSON Scanners tried scanning from within Photoshop using the Epson Plug-in?
File > Import > "Epson Scan"
Or, does Epson provide their own proprietary stand-alone scanning software? :rolleyes:

spirochete
Nov 11, 2003, 06:04 PM
Same experience with PS 7.0.1 ( & illustrator) and Panther....

(noting that this is on a new 1.8 G5 delivered a few days ago and shipping with 10.2.8 - {nice one Apple!} which I 'over-wrote' with 10.3 panther).

Tried just about everything here and more besides - no joy - 'unexpected quit' on loading.

FIXED IT!

How?....appears to be a problem with the Classic environment in Panther (?)

Boot from Panther CD

Initialise HD (basic) (remembering to back up any important bits first!) (I used a single 160Gb partition)

Clean install & re-boot

Soft update to get 10.3.1

Install PS from CD and this time surprise surprise, I get a message along the lines of:-

"No valid Classic environment found, and this stage will be skipped" or words to that effect.

Installer shoves on PS7 for OSX

Download and add G5 patch from Adobe site

Restart

Run PS - BINGO! - all working A O K

A right pain I know, but it worked when nothing else would.

So whats breaking PS in Panther that was OK in jaguar?


:confused:

Hope this helps

Spirochete

Sedulous
Nov 11, 2003, 07:12 PM
Did you install Photoshop in OS 9? Maybe that is it... I think instead of wiping your drive, it makes more sense to try reinstalling Photoshop 7 in OS X first... what harm could it do?

MacRAND
Nov 11, 2003, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by spirochete
Same experience with PS 7.0.1 ( & illustrator) and Panther.
... new 1.8 G5 delivered a few days ago and shipping with 10.2.8, which I 'over-wrote' with 10.3 panther)...'unexpected quit' on loading...appears to be a problem with the Classic environment in Panther (?)
Boot from Panther CD, Initialise HD Clean install & re-boot
Soft update to get 10.3.1
Install PS from CD "No valid Classic environment found, and this stage will be skipped" Installer shoves on PS7 for OSX.
Download and add G5 patch from Adobe site RESTART... all working A-OK :p
So whats breaking PS in Panther that was OK in Jaguar?:confused:

Spirochete
:) Glad you are up and running.
What is your PRINTER and is it working OK?
Have you tried your SCANNER Make/Model, yet?

Had same experience as you with install (repeated RESTART cycle) on my G4 dual 1GHz, and same work around to success. I love PANTHER :D and I'm confident you will too.

spirochete
Nov 12, 2003, 04:23 AM
As per above questions....

Didn't install for OS 9 - 'cos OS9 as such doesn't exist on later machines. Photoshop installer (& same for Illustrator) clearly doesn't see the Classic environment in Panther as 'valid' and therefore installs only the OSX components. Why? I don't know, - might be / appears to be something to do with a clean install of panther rather than upgrading 10.2.x.

When all is said and done the entire 'ground-up' rebuild took two and a bit hours - which is a lot less time than that spent trying to get it working by other means.

Printer - using an Epson Colour 1160 & HP 990CXi - pretty much OK.

Scanner - WAS using a UMAX powerlook II but can't get this (SCSI) to work under OSX (drivers!) - so looking for a replacement. - Pity, nice scanner :-(

Advice /experiences gratefully received :-)

Regards to all,

Spirochete

MacRAND
Nov 12, 2003, 10:36 AM
Originally posted by spirochete
Didn't install for OS 9 - because OS9 as such doesn't exist on later machines. Photoshop installer (& Illustrator) clearly doesn't see the Classic environment in Panther as 'valid' and therefore installs only the OSX components. Why?
WAS using a UMAX powerlook II but can't get this (SCSI) to work under OS X (NO drivers!) - so looking for a replacement. - Pity, nice scanner :(

Spirochete ,

Classic allows us to run qualifying OS 9 programs that were not written for OS X while actually in OS X.

If you have a program written for OS X, why would you want to downgrade it by running in OS 9 Classic?

Were you hoping to run an OS 9 scanner Driver in Classic? The problem as I understand it is that things like "drivers" in Classic (as opposed to plug-ins) have to be OS X. Otherwise, an OS 9 driver requires that you startup using system OS 9.

Example - a year ago, my UMAX FireWife scanner (loved it) only functioned in OS 9, but not in OS X or in Classic. No new driver from UMAX for my model...ever!

Each time we wanted to scan using the OS 9 driver, we had to STARTUP in OS 9. This was not a major pain UNTIL I became totally OS X oriented with less and less reason to go back to OS 9. The stability and quality of Jaguar 10.2 was a death nell for OS 9.2.2. I quickly invested in Adobe and MS software upgrades to OS X.

Feeling so comfortable in OS 10.2 (total convert), I decided to stop messing with workarounds for the UMAX FireWire and bought a very portable USB Canon LiDE30 for $79.

I immediately TEST scanned a magazine color page using Photoshop 7 in OS 9 using first the trusty and fast UMAX and then the very slow CanoScan.

OS 9 output from each was comparable - with the Canon quality equal to the UMAX, I was satisfied.
OS X output on the CanoScan, which had a 10.2 driver, was NOT the same quality - it was incredibly SUPERIOR in OS X. WOW! Discussing this with my MacBuddies, I discovered they had the same experience with their scanners (all different). Arrival of OS X scanner drivers was one of the last nails in the OS 9 coffin.

So, why would you even want to use the INFERIOR scanning engine in OS 9.2.2 if you receive noticibly SUPERIOR scans in OS X? :confused:
Recognizing this, Adobe has obviously blocked loading Photoshop 7 or Illustrator 10 into Classic OS 9 as counter-productive and unnecessary. ;)

Looking for a new scanner? :(
:) Canon's thin & mobile LiDE series 30 through 90 ($80 - 200) are awesome, with the most recent versions running fast on USB 2.0. Canon's new desktop models also have equally impressive stats.
Nov 2003 Review by PHOTOGRAPHIC Magazine of top photo (prints/negative & slide) scanners: (Note CanoScan8000F for under $300)
http://www.photographic.com/digitalperipherals/1103scanners/index.html
;) Epson Perfection 3200 Photo is a $399 (reg. retail) FireWire/USB scanner that reportedly compares its slide/negative scanning capability favorably to Nikon 8000 ($3,500).

spirochete
Nov 12, 2003, 12:11 PM
Hi MacRand,

Not sure I understand the point your making, perhaps I have not made my posts clear.

The intention always was to run PS and Illustrator in the OSX environment. The threads above show a pattern of others trying to do the same but experiencing the same problem - i.e PS7 etc crashes while loading in late versions of OSX for reasons that are not clear.

I had wondered if this was peculiar to a G5, but this is clearly not the case.

My point is that having tried all the alternative fixes, posted on this forum and others, nothing worked except the clean 'ground-up' install, amongst which a clue to what is going on is the Adobe installer now reports (under a 'clean' panther but NOT via the upgrade path) an "invalid version of Classic is present"

The install continues but it is obvious that certain steps are omitted. Whatever has changed now means that the applications finally DO run under OSX - which was always the desired outcome.

This then precipitates the question 'what is different between upgrading 10.2.8 to Panther' (breaks PS) and a ground-up straight install of 10.3 - which runs PS OK' ?

Photoshop problem under panther therefore seems to be something to do with the 'new' embedded Classic environment - a problem seemingly set in place by the operation of the Adobe installer - but I could be wrong.

However..........I hope this is helping others figure out what to do /try. Let the forum know if you get any results?

Regards again,

Spirochete

MacRAND
Nov 12, 2003, 01:14 PM
Spirochete

Ok. Well, now that both of us have done an erase and clean install, the issue is really moot. How our experience impacts on others encountering broken Adobe, MS or other software is uncertain, except for the ultimate solution.

My point was that if PS 7 installs properly into OS X PANTHER as we had to do, isn't the question of whether or not it loads into "Classic OS 9" irrelevant since there would be no functional advantage to running PS 7 in Classic mode?

Or, are you simply trying to figure out "what went wrong" with our previous FAILED installs?

There has been some speculation (less than rumor) that part of the problem in some of these application conflicts with Adobe (PS & Illustrator) and Microsoft (notably ALL Office X apps) has something to do with resident installer contamination (OLD installers that haven't been automatically trashed, conflicting with NEW installers). I'm no software design geek, so I'm totally clueless on this one.

When 10.3.1 came out, I cautiously synced my G4 and iBook, backed up everything on CDs and DVDs, then installed it on my G4 ONLY, waiting at least 24 hours to see if some sort of s.... hit the fan. When nothing untoward appeard in the forums or 5 o'clock NEWS, I felt safe to install the update on my iBook. So far, so good. How about you? I cant' tell any difference.
Going beyond the scars of battle from installing PANTHER and having apps crash on our first attempts, have a look at the SCANNERS that I've posted as reviewed & recommended by Photographic magazine and the Epson. Search reviews in MacAddict and Macworld for info.

Go by Fry's electronics and shake them out physically. I'm personally torn between the new high resolution Canon desktops (I've been very impressed with their intuitive CanoScan software, Epson's I hear is good too), and the Epson Perfection. I've owned a UMAX FireWife and MicroTek SCSI in the past decade and loved them until technology passed them by.

Be sure to share with us what you decide to do on the scanner front. ;)

Hope the G5 (grrrrr envy!) works well for you. I can hardly wait until Apple opens the flood gate on true 64-bit software design in OS X and FinalCut Pro, to take advantage of full G5 chip capability. Rumor is that 64-bit software design will result in an immediate 40% to 60% boost in speed and capability on any G5. The problem (and time constraint) supposedly is in dual-hardware functionality so the software will run on both 32 (G4 & G3) and 64 bit (G5+) machines

MacRAND
Nov 12, 2003, 01:47 PM
Originally posted by weely
I have the same prob with the Epson 3200 photoscanner. Pffffff.

weely,

Does your Epson 3200 install disc have a program with driver called SilverFast?
Is that NOT working under PANTHER?:confused:

markjones05
Nov 12, 2003, 01:57 PM
i cannot use my roxio toast titanium program in panther everytime i try and open it, it will appear in the dock and then vanish in like .5 seconds. what happened?

MacRAND
Nov 12, 2003, 02:36 PM
Originally posted by markjones05
i cannot use my roxio toast titanium program in panther everytime i try and open it, it will appear in the dock and then vanish in like .5 seconds. what happened?

Mark,

Since I had already placed Toast icon in Dock (for 5.2.0), it stayed there when I last updated 5.2 to 5.2.1 and so
CLICKING on Dock Icon for Toast was opening old 5.2 and NOT new 5.2.1

RESULT: CRASH!
:(
PROBLEM: The Roxio Toast update for 5.2.1 Installer may LEAVE old 5.1 Version in the Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2 FOLDER together with new 5.2.1 version!!!
(or, was I the dummy who consolidated the two folders? failing to trash the old version?)
:)
CRASH SOLUTION:
1. DOWNLOAD latest update 5.2.1 or later
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/toa...updatesv5.jhtml

INSTALL update Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1
2. REMOVE old version 5.2 from Roxio Toast Titanium APP/FOLDER to TRASH
3. PULL old Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2 ICON from DOCK to TRASH
4. DRAG new Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1 app to DOCK
5. START new Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1

NOW: Any problems, anyone?

ROXIO says Toast is compatible with PANTHER
"Yes, Toast 5 and 6 are both compatible with Mac OS X v10.3 (Panther)."
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/kb/toast/ET60000055.jhtml

ROXIO also recommends going to Apple for latest OS X update:
"Applying the latest system updates from Apple is recommended. Please visit
http://www.apple.com/support/
for more information."
:cool:

spirochete
Nov 12, 2003, 02:39 PM
Hi MacRand,

Share your comments 100%, - hopefully some of this has helped others, or we've pushed a load of people towards a disc format! (I hope some simple quick and easy fix doesn't pop up in the next day or two!)

Like you I'm no code freak but I've been around macs for a long while now - long enough to know that I like 'em but they're a long way from being bullet-proof.

As you said, once its running in '10' who needs '9' anyway.

In passing - has anyone experienced panther repositioning the hard disc icon to the bottom of the screen? - usually when you've got a few docs & other mounted drives sitting on the desktop - very irritating.

The scanner question.......I'm going to do a little bit of 'research' with my contacts in the dealer circuit, basically to see what are best (professional) sellers are and also what the complaint /problem /returns hitlists are like. I'll post the feedback.

G5 is nice - quite a bit (physically) bigger than the G4. MUCH quieter than the G4 (my 1.4 2p sounds like an idling Diesel with all the fan noise!) Quicker, yes but should be better than it is. Roll-on the true 64 bit code.

To MARKJONES - I had this problem with previous version of Toast but for what its worth I've got v5.2 working fine with 10.3.1.

If you are on the same or higher you might want to look /re-look at the Adobe problems posted here. Sounds somewhat similar.

Do we have a compatibility issue emerging with 10.3?

Regards to all,

Spirochete

MacRAND
Nov 12, 2003, 03:42 PM
Originally posted by spirochete
Hi MacRand, Share your comments 100%
To MARKJONES - I had a "CRASH" problem with previous version of Toast
but for what its worth I've got v5.2 working fine with 10.3.1.
Spirochete
:(
PROBLEM: The Roxio Toast update 5.2.1 Installer may LEAVE the OLD 5.2.0 version of Roxio Toast Titanium in the application's folder !!! creating a conflict between the two versions if resident together, or Panther may need 5.2.1
(or, was I the dummy who consolidated two app folders? failing to trash the old version?)
:)
CRASH SOLUTION:
1. DOWNLOAD latest update 5.2.1 or later
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/toa...updatesv5.jhtml
INSTALL update Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1
2. REMOVE old version 5.2 from Roxio Toast Titanium APP/FOLDER to TRASH
3. PULL old Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2 ICON from DOCK to TRASH
4. DRAG new Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1 app to DOCK
5. START new Roxio Toast Titanium 5.2.1

NOW: Any problems, anyone?
:p

wavecrest
Nov 20, 2003, 03:43 PM
I had same experience as spirochete - except it was a G4 Powerbook... Photoshop 7 was fine on 10.2.8 but wouldn't load on 10.3 after update... Strangely my iMac flat panel was fine - updated from 10.2.6 to 10.3 without 'losing' Photoshop. What was the diffference? only thing I could figure was that the iMac had a copy of Photoshop 6 lurking in the 'Classic' apps and this 'protected' it.

Tried everything suggested on the Powerbook - everything failed until reinitialisation & reinstall of 10.3. Then - 'valid classic environment not found' and Photoshop 7 is happy. Hallelujah.

:D

foniks2020
Nov 23, 2003, 04:49 AM
Go to ~Library/Application Support/Adobe/ and /Library/Application Support/Adobe/ and delete any font cache files you find in there, these are just cache files so no worries about deleting them Adobe apps will recreate them next time you load them. If you have old cache files they could be causing problems... mine did and PS 7 wouldn't load. Trashed the caches and voila.. PS7 loads just fine.

silvercat
Feb 15, 2004, 10:55 AM
Oh I'm not the only one! I was advised to get Panther and uprade my memory, so I got another 512MB RAM and Installed Panther over OSX 1.5 .
I then found I had to upgrade my Norton Firewall which I did, and spent 5 hours beating my head against it, still unsure what permissions to give there. My e-mail is flaky because my mail server doesn't support Panther, so they say, BT Voyager modem doesn't support Panther either and I was prepared to live with this as long as I could get PS 7 to run. Guess what, it won't! Will see what I can try of your suggestions, but I have a big, tricky shoot next week and time is running out.....

Sparky's
Feb 18, 2004, 08:48 PM
Hey folks, if you can stand the wait, I will be installing Panther on our upgraded G3 (putting a Sonnet G4-800 CPU in it) ans since we have been Adobe ASN members for years now we get all the latest releases of software when Adobe lets it out. I will be installing Adobe CS (Photoshop CS, Illustraotr CS, InDesign CS, Adobe GoLive, and Acrobat 6 Pro) which is basically PS 8, ID 3, IL 11, etc.
The point I was getting to is that we also get 15 cases of FREE one to one phone help per year. during the last 2 years I have used those opportunities to the fullest. If I have issues and Adobe can help I will report my findings here!!
hang in there, but in the meantime check out Adobe's "Knowledge Base" on line or check thier "user to user forums"
Gook Luck, Sparky

dosboss
May 4, 2004, 05:41 PM
Formatted and reloaded the OS!?! Are you nuts? Or are you *SO* brainwashed by M$ that to fdisk, format and reload is the answer to every little problem? Delete items from the Library? Do you fully understand the dependency problems you might be causing? If you don't, stay out of the Library unless a Mac tech or someone from the software's company is working with you to get the program installed/fixed tells you to.

I went to Adobe's website and in not more than 60 seconds had discovered the answer to the PS install problem: open Font Book, select all fonts, disable all fonts, and then install PS. Simple. Works like a charm for PS CS 8.0, and I think other versions as well according to the web page. Re-enable the fonts when you're done. You can even leave Font Book open while you do the install, so you can quickly enable the fonts again without having to open the program a second time. Oooohh, aaaahhh. Adobe claims that this problem is due to a "possibly damaged" font, but the ONLY place I have EVER seen a damaged font, and I mean ONLY, is windblows. And there it is habitual. Adobe also has a history of font problems with all it's products, and this solution doesn't suprise me.

I look around at all the dumb things people do to "fix" thier computers and I just have to laugh my a** off. After all, it's people like you that keep my bank account full. I have owned TRS-80, Commodore, Amiga, windblows, Linux, BSD and Mac boxes, and I have worked on SunOS/Solaris, IBM's AIX, Novell (both GUI and non-GUI based), Cisco, HPUX, DEC VAX, just about every M$-based OS (believe me, they are all the same when you strip the fancy crap away), and older Apple OS's (non-Mac) in my lifetime. In all that time, as computer hobbyist, tech, guru, and finally Network Administrator, I have not seen more numskulled behaviour than that of former windblows owners trying to use M$ solutions on other non-M$ based machines. And believe me, I have seen some really thickheaded M$ users, including two that actually, seriously, believed that Windows was the ONLY OS EVER MADE.

In closing for this rant, I would like to say that OS-X is a very nice operating system, and it has endeared itself to me so much that I hardly use my Linux boxen anymore for day-to-day tasks. It works smoothly and most efficiently when not messed with. In other words, don't move or delete anything from the system folders without instructions from an authoritative source to do so. Some programs will re-create the thing you deleted, some wont. You wanna take the chance of a re-install, or possibly destabilize your OS to the point of it not booting? Yeah, I've done these things before, but I was either a) paid to do it, or b) wanted to see what would happen if I did (alpha or beta testing). I suppose most people who do things like this are in it for the thrill of opening a shell and typing in magical commands, or "delving" into the guts of the OS to see what's in there, or just to say they did it. I've been doing it for almost 20 years now, and lemme tell ya, there ain't nothing glorious or glamorous about it. Just be thankful you don't have fix other peoples problems for a living.

dosboss