PDA

View Full Version : Apple TV - changing 'network name'




Deej
Feb 16, 2008, 11:33 AM
Hi all,

Bit of a problem - my Apple TV has the same network name as one of my Airport Express units, so now that Airtunes is enabled in the v2.0 software I have two sets of remote speakers with the same name!

Thing is, I can't find where to change it on the Apple TV.

Any suggestions?



Deej
Feb 17, 2008, 03:05 AM
Anybody? Have I manage to flummox the Apple TV experts? :eek:

gr8tfly
Feb 17, 2008, 03:35 AM
You should be able to edit its name in the iTunes Device list.

Deej
Feb 17, 2008, 11:23 AM
Thanks - that worked a treat :)

Obviously I'm going to have to try harder if I'm going to flummox the experts in future :D