PDA

View Full Version : Elements 6 and video card limits




zinco
Feb 16, 2008, 02:32 PM
Photoshop Elements 6 is about to be released for the Mac. Does anyone know what the effect would be of trying to run it on a machine with a lower level videocard than listed as required?

It indicates in System Requirements that it needs a videocard with 64 MB of Video RAM. The main computer it would be used on would be an eMac, which has a Radeon 7500 videocard with 32 MB of VRAM. Would it simply be slower? Maybe not render fully? Not run at all? Adobe is standing by their party line of needs 64 MB VRAM, so they have been no help.

Thanks!

Zinco



zinco
Feb 16, 2008, 02:45 PM
It seems CS3 and CS3 Extended also list the same videocard requirements (64 MB VRAM).

Has anyone tried either of these an a machine with a 32 MB VRAM videocard?

Z

ChrisA
Feb 16, 2008, 06:55 PM
Photoshop Elements 6 is about to be released for the Mac. Does anyone know what the effect would be of trying to run it on a machine with a lower level videocard than listed as required?

It indicates in System Requirements that it needs a videocard with 64 MB of Video RAM. The main computer it would be used on would be an eMac, which has a Radeon 7500 videocard with 32 MB of VRAM. Would it simply be slower? Maybe not render fully? Not run at all? Adobe is standing by their party line of needs 64 MB VRAM, so they have been no help.

Thanks!

Zinco

Adobe offers a 30 day trail. Elements 6.0 is not out yet but you can give Photoshop CS3 a try free for 30 days. Looks like CS3 has the same system requirements.

What you might want to do is see if you can find an old copy of Photoshop. Someone must have a copy of CS around they don't need.

sonor
Feb 17, 2008, 07:23 AM
It seems CS3 and CS3 Extended also list the same videocard requirements (64 MB VRAM).

Has anyone tried either of these an a machine with a 32 MB VRAM videocard?

Z

Until I get a new Mac Pro I'm running CS3 on a Mac Mini - ATI Radeon 9200 with 32MB VRAM. It's certainly not fast, but it works OK.

zinco
Feb 17, 2008, 03:58 PM
Thanks ChrisA & Sonor,
I took ChrisA's advice and have tried the free trail for CS3. Installation was fine, and so far no problems, but have not had much time to try it out yet.