PDA

View Full Version : Expose-Active Screen Corners?


Frisco
Oct 26, 2003, 07:24 PM
Can someone please explain how Expose's Active Screen Corners work?

I tried to play around with it, but I am clueless :(

Icekey
Oct 26, 2003, 07:30 PM
It's like choosing the corners to activate the screen saver. You can define which corners will activate which expose function. If you want all the windows to be displayed in the screen so that you can choose which window to open, then choose all windows say on the top right corner. If you want everything to hide so that you can see the desktop, choose desktop for say the bottom right corner so forth. Get it?

Superdrive
Oct 26, 2003, 07:33 PM
I will start from the top...
•Open System Prefs
•Click on Exposé
•The top box lets you choose screen corners to activate Exposé or your screensaver. Choose what you want it to do.
•When you move your cursor all the way into that corner it will do whatever you specified in the control panel.

Hopefully it is a simple problem like that. Cheers. :)

Frisco
Oct 26, 2003, 07:41 PM
Okay now I get it!

Thanks for your help guys!