PDA

View Full Version : Confused about VMWare Fusion




Grampa Joe
Feb 25, 2008, 06:47 AM
If I buy Fusion, do I also have to install Windows on my iMac so I can run Family Tree Maker?
After reading about Fusion, I still don't have the answer for certain, but I think I need Windows OS, too. Please correct me if I'm wrong.



edesignuk
Feb 25, 2008, 06:50 AM
Fusion is just a means to run a virtual machine. Any virtual machine you decide to run within it needs for the OS to be installed, so yes, you need to have a copy of Windows to install. Fusion doesn't come with it.

You can pick up OEM copies of XP Home/Pro pretty cheap these days, and that's what most people recommend.

Grampa Joe
Feb 25, 2008, 07:31 AM
Fusion is just a means to run a virtual machine. Any virtual machine you decide to run within it needs for the OS to be installed, so yes, you need to have a copy of Windows to install. Fusion doesn't come with it.

You can pick up OEM copies of XP Home/Pro pretty cheap these days, and that's what most people recommend.
As I suspected. Thanks!