PDA

View Full Version : Interfacing and Monitoring




Adrien Baker
Mar 13, 2008, 10:10 PM
I've purchased a used Tascam FW-1804 (http://tascam.com/products/fw-1804.html) off of eBay recently to replace my temporary use of a little Behringer unit. Anyway, this unit will be rack mounted along with a few other components I plan on buying and probably not within easy reach of my station.

With that being said, this little unit (TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6 (http://www.tcelectronic.com/DesktopKonnekt6)) caught my eye to simply use for monitoring and could sit on my desk. First, any opinions on this unit and do you think the use would be Redundant? I'm simply looking for something I can use to physically adjust the total signal level to my monitors.

Thanks,

Adrien



DJJONES
Mar 13, 2008, 11:26 PM
I've purchased a used Tascam FW-1804 (http://tascam.com/products/fw-1804.html) off of eBay recently to replace my temporary use of a little Behringer unit. Anyway, this unit will be rack mounted along with a few other components I plan on buying and probably not within easy reach of my station.

With that being said, this little unit (TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6 (http://www.tcelectronic.com/DesktopKonnekt6)) caught my eye to simply use for monitoring and could sit on my desk. First, any opinions on this unit and do you think the use would be Redundant? I'm simply looking for something I can use to physically adjust the total signal level to my monitors.

Thanks,

Adrien

what does that thing cost? ?
i use mackie big knob allows 3 different sets of monitors while also allowing 2 connections for headphones and 4 source selections great piece it has served very well!. http://www.zzounds.com/item--MACBIGKNOB

Adrien Baker
Mar 14, 2008, 06:28 PM
Ah, that Mackie Big Knob looks a lot more like what I'm trying to accomplish! Thanks for pointing it out!

Adrien

DJJONES
Mar 14, 2008, 10:59 PM
no problem brudda! im running the same monitor setup only thing is that i have the rp8s instead. decent monitors be able to get pretty good mixes out of them.

how is the axiom 25??? i been debating weather or not to get one. i still use pencil and eraser to sequence in acid its pretty good but sometimes i wish i can hit a pad and get my sound onto the grid. :D

Adrien Baker
Mar 14, 2008, 11:48 PM
Honestly I haven't used it that much. I'm actually slowly collecting all this gear so I'll be able to setup my studio when I move in a month. My studio is actually going to be based around a Roland TD20 kit...but I'll be using a Mac for software synth and most likely selling the brain. ANYWAY, like I said...the Axioms seems like a great unit but I haven't used it much yet.

Adrien